KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical

You particiapated in our phrase 2 trial of Docetaxel and Carboplatin

Indonesian translation: anda (telah) berpartisipasi dalam percobaan tahap 2 terhadap Docetaxel dan Carboplatin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you particiapated in our phrase 2 trial of Docetaxel and Carboplatin
Indonesian translation:anda (telah) berpartisipasi dalam percobaan tahap 2 terhadap Docetaxel dan Carboplatin
Entered by: Kardi Kho

01:27 Jul 19, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: You particiapated in our phrase 2 trial of Docetaxel and Carboplatin
Writing to inquire about your present condition.
multilingual
Anda (telah) berpartisipasi dalam percobaan tahap 2 terhadap Docetaxel dan Carboplatin
Explanation:
participated can also translate as 'mengambil bagian/ikut serta'.Docetaxel and Carboplatin are medical terms, and I think it's best to leave them untranslated.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Anda (telah) berpartisipasi dalam percobaan tahap 2 terhadap Docetaxel dan Carboplatin
Kardi Kho
5You particiapated in our phrase 2 trial of Docetaxel and Carboplatin is the subject of a lettereldira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anda (telah) berpartisipasi dalam percobaan tahap 2 terhadap Docetaxel dan Carboplatin


Explanation:
participated can also translate as 'mengambil bagian/ikut serta'.Docetaxel and Carboplatin are medical terms, and I think it's best to leave them untranslated.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
terima kasih.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
46 mins

agree  PDelima
8 hrs

agree  Lenah Susianty: saya rasa terhadap bisa dihilangkan di sini dan mungkin bisa dicek apakah docetaxel dan carboplatin itu nama obat, jika ya mungkin terhadap bisa dihilangkan dan ditambah obat saja
15 hrs
  -> I think it won't be necessary to add 'obat' into that sentence.

agree  Oscar Rompis
1 day7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You particiapated in our phrase 2 trial of Docetaxel and Carboplatin is the subject of a letter


Explanation:
"You participated in our phase 2 trial of Docetaxel and Carboplatin" adalah "perihal" suatu surat, sedangkan isinya antara lain bermaksud menanyakan bagaimana keadaan sipenerima surat tersebut (setelah minum obat yang disebutkan namanya diatas). Nama obat-obat tersebut tak perlu diterjemahkan, sebagaimana disinggung oleh Kardi Kho.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

istilah dalam huruf tebal telah diterjemahkan dengan tepat sekali oleh sdr. Kardi KHO dan juga telah didukung oleh Anthony Indra.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275