KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical

As induction therapy for patient with advanced nasopharyngeal cancer

Indonesian translation: sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien penderita kanker nasopharynx tahap lanjut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as induction therapy for patient with advanced nasopharyngeal cancer
Indonesian translation:sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien penderita kanker nasopharynx tahap lanjut
Entered by: Kardi Kho

06:56 Jul 19, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: As induction therapy for patient with advanced nasopharyngeal cancer
Medical question
multilingual
Sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien penderita kanker nasopharynx tahap lanjut
Explanation:
'nasopharyngeal cancer' is a cancer that invades the nasopharynx, so it should be translated as 'kanker nasopharynx', not 'kanker nasopharyngeal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! My answer is similar to Prisca\'s. Sorry, I didn\'t see it.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
This answer is the best because the "tahap/advanced" sounds proper in medical field. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien pengindap kanker nasofaring tingkat lanjutPDelima
4 +1Sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien penderita kanker nasopharynx tahap lanjut
Kardi Kho
4terapi induksi untuk pasien yangmenderita kanker nasofaringeal
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terapi induksi untuk pasien yangmenderita kanker nasofaringeal


Explanation:
"nasofaringeal" can also be said as "hidung dan faring". But the previous one is more "medical"

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien pengindap kanker nasofaring tingkat lanjut


Explanation:
nasopharyngeal = naso (as it is), pharyngeal (in relation with \'faring\')

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: but I'm not quite sure there's a word 'nasofaring' in Bahasa Indonesia
19 mins

agree  eldira: but "tahap" instead of "tingkat" would sound better
19 hrs

agree  Oscar Rompis
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sebagai terapi induksi bagi pasien penderita kanker nasopharynx tahap lanjut


Explanation:
'nasopharyngeal cancer' is a cancer that invades the nasopharynx, so it should be translated as 'kanker nasopharynx', not 'kanker nasopharyngeal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! My answer is similar to Prisca\'s. Sorry, I didn\'t see it.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
This answer is the best because the "tahap/advanced" sounds proper in medical field. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenah Susianty: apakah nasopharynx bisa disebut saja saluran pernafasan dan kerongkongan?
6 hrs
  -> memang akan lebih baik jika ada satu kata dalam bahasa indonesia untuk nasopharynx, but i'm not sure there's one. mungkin kita perlu pendapat seorang md untuk hal ini. anyway thanks for your sugestion.