KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical

Also,it would be most helpful if your local physician would forward copies

Indonesian translation: dokter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician
Indonesian translation:dokter
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

19:48 Jul 19, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Also,it would be most helpful if your local physician would forward copies
medical
multilingual
Juga, akan lebih membantu jiga dokter lokal anda mengirimkan salinan-salinan ...
Explanation:
physician = dokter
forward = mengirimkan
The sentence must not stop there :)
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
terima kasih. jawapan anda ialah paling bagus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Juga, akan sangat membantu apabila dokter lokal anda mau mengirimkan salinan-salinan....
Kardi Kho
5Juga, akan lebih membantu jiga dokter lokal anda mengirimkan salinan-salinan ...
Sugeng Hariyanto
5 -1Di samping itu, salinan ... dari dokter yang telah memeriksa anda akan sangat berguna bagi kamiSetia Bangun
4Sekiranya akan membantu pula jika dokter setempat mengirimkan salinan
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juga, akan lebih membantu jiga dokter lokal anda mengirimkan salinan-salinan ...


Explanation:
physician = dokter
forward = mengirimkan
The sentence must not stop there :)

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
terima kasih. jawapan anda ialah paling bagus.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Juga, akan sangat membantu apabila dokter lokal anda mau mengirimkan salinan-salinan....


Explanation:
see above

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Rompis
7 hrs

agree  Rayindra
10 hrs

agree  PDelima: I prefer 'dokter setempat' though
1 day11 hrs

agree  Abdul Karim
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sekiranya akan membantu pula jika dokter setempat mengirimkan salinan


Explanation:
Not literal, but may be better to use.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Di samping itu, salinan ... dari dokter yang telah memeriksa anda akan sangat berguna bagi kami


Explanation:
I imagine a patient has requested some information for a medical check up and the medical center has mentioned some requirements. In addition to those requirements, the Center also appreciates to receiving the patient's medical record provided by his (her) local doctor (local physician = the doctor who has treated him/her previously).

Setia Bangun
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kardi Kho: the point is not that 'the copies from the local physician is so important', but 'it would be helpful if the patient's local physician would forward the copies'.
37 mins