KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical

quinolone

Indonesian translation: quinolone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quinolone
Indonesian translation:quinolone
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

12:50 Dec 25, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / treatment for biological casualty
English term or phrase: quinolone
Creating quinolone resistance is reportedly difficult, ergo the cipro recommendation
Sugeng Hariyanto
quinolone
Explanation:
"Quinabic adalah antibiotik kelompok quinolone serbuk yang larut dalam air"
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda, Bung Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kuinolonSofia Mansoor
5quinoloneChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quinolone


Explanation:
"Quinabic adalah antibiotik kelompok quinolone serbuk yang larut dalam air"


    Reference: http://www.shs.co.id/produk/obat-quinabic.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda, Bung Chris.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuinolon


Explanation:
Menurut tatacara penamaan bahan kimia, "quinolone" seharusnya dieja menjadi "kuinolon", analog dengan penulisan "quinine" menjadi "kuinin", meskipun ada juga yang mengejanya sebagai "kuinina". Quinabic, sekiranya merupakan nama dagang, tentu ditulis apa adanya.

Sofia Mansoor
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 day3 hrs