ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

cervical vertebrae

Indonesian translation: ruas tulang leher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cervical vertebrae
Indonesian translation:ruas tulang leher
Entered by: xxxEni Y. Burry

00:36 Jul 4, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: cervical vertebrae
Seven views of the cervical spine reveal normal alignment of the cervical vertebrae
xxxEni Y. Burry
ruas tulang leher
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-04 01:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertebral column = spinal column (tulang belakang secara keseluruhan yg terdiri dari 33 ruas)
masing2 ruas tulang belakang tsb dinamakan 'vertebra'

Ref.:
W.B. Saunders Company. 1998. Kamus Saku Kedokteran Dorland. Penerjemah dr. Poppy Kumala dkk. Jakarta: EGC.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ruas tulang leher
Hipyan Nopri
5vertebra servikal
Harry Hermawan
5ruas tulang belakang leher
ivo abdman
5ruas tulang belakang bagian leher
Hikmat
2ruas-ruas tulang belakang yang berhubungan dengan tengkukxxxmalaytransla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ruas-ruas tulang belakang yang berhubungan dengan tengkuk


Explanation:
I looked up in the Indonesian dictionary, and "vertebrae" means ruas-ruas tulang belakang and "cervical" means yang berhubungan dengan tengkuk, so combine both words makes ruas-ruas tulang belakang yang berhubungan dengan tengkuk


    Reference: http://www.sederet.com/translate.php
xxxmalaytransla
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruas tulang belakang bagian leher


Explanation:
<>


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tulang_belakang
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruas tulang belakang leher


Explanation:
Kamus Kedoketaran Dr. Med Ahmad Ramali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-04 00:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cervical --- cervix -> leher, cervical --> berkenaan dengan leher
medical ---> cukup medis

vertebrae ---> ruas tulang belakang

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertebra servikal


Explanation:
Glosarium Kedokteran
Pusat Bahasa


Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruas tulang leher


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-04 01:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertebral column = spinal column (tulang belakang secara keseluruhan yg terdiri dari 33 ruas)
masing2 ruas tulang belakang tsb dinamakan 'vertebra'

Ref.:
W.B. Saunders Company. 1998. Kamus Saku Kedokteran Dorland. Penerjemah dr. Poppy Kumala dkk. Jakarta: EGC.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
18 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Rich.

agree  Hengky Chiok
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Hengky.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days15 hrs