ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical (general)

urinary retention

Indonesian translation: retensi urin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urinary retention
Indonesian translation:retensi urin
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

22:59 Mar 1, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: urinary retention
Frequently sleepy and sedation, dry mouth, blurriness, urinary retention and constipation. Seldom extrapiramidal symptoms, ortostatic hypotension, hypertension or cardiac arrithmya
xxxmockingbird
retensi urin
Explanation:

about 84 for "retensi urin"
about 56 for "retensi urine"
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retensi urin
Harry Hermawan
3sulit buang air kecil
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retensi urin


Explanation:

about 84 for "retensi urin"
about 56 for "retensi urine"

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: It's also in Kamus Kedokteran of Fakultas Kedokteran UI
4 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sulit buang air kecil


Explanation:
just an alternative in case you need more generic term.

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian