KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical (general)

POP

Indonesian translation: pop (sound)


16:12 Aug 8, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ACL Anterior Cruciate Ligament
English term or phrase: POP
At the time of injury, the following will occur:
• A POP from the injured knee

I wonder if its an abbreviation or the sounds of the broken ligament
Hikmat
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:pop (sound)
Explanation:
Suara 'pop'...

http://www.caringmedical.com/sports_injury/cruciate_ligament...

When an athlete is struck by another player from behind and the outside, the ACL and medial collateral ligament (MCL) may both be injured. Injury is often accompanied by an audible "pop" usually with, and occasionally without, pain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 04:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iya, kang Matt, emang ane bilang /"pop" sound/ utk memastikan keraguan ente.

So, POP dalam Indonesian kan banyak ente tinggal sesuaiin gicu loh.
Mau letupan it's ok, atau bisa bilang "jika ada bunyi"/"apabila terdengar suara retakan"/"Terdengar letupan"...

gitu loh kang...
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehehe it dia keunggulan bahasa sunda atuh kang...english kalah kan...perlu pake tanda kurung tuh...hahhaha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau bunyi "prek"....ring a bell?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: "define: onomatopoeia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masih ada peluang nih: http://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/onomatopoeia
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
i pick this one"Bunyi otot yang putus pada lutut yang cedera"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pop (sound)
Harry Hermawan
3bunyi tulang patah (yang terdengar dari lutut yang luka tersebut)
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop
bunyi tulang patah (yang terdengar dari lutut yang luka tersebut)


Explanation:
Mungkin tulis saja sekalian "definisinya" seperti ini

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: mungkin "otot" kali ya pak? atau "tulang" yang patah?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop
pop (sound)


Explanation:
Suara 'pop'...

http://www.caringmedical.com/sports_injury/cruciate_ligament...

When an athlete is struck by another player from behind and the outside, the ACL and medial collateral ligament (MCL) may both be injured. Injury is often accompanied by an audible "pop" usually with, and occasionally without, pain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 04:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iya, kang Matt, emang ane bilang /"pop" sound/ utk memastikan keraguan ente.

So, POP dalam Indonesian kan banyak ente tinggal sesuaiin gicu loh.
Mau letupan it's ok, atau bisa bilang "jika ada bunyi"/"apabila terdengar suara retakan"/"Terdengar letupan"...

gitu loh kang...
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hehehe it dia keunggulan bahasa sunda atuh kang...english kalah kan...perlu pake tanda kurung tuh...hahhaha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau bunyi "prek"....ring a bell?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: "define: onomatopoeia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-09 05:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masih ada peluang nih: http://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/onomatopoeia

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i pick this one"Bunyi otot yang putus pada lutut yang cedera"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kalo bahasa sunda ada suara kaleng jatuh "brang breng brong" nah Inggrisnya gimana tuh...:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great!
3 hrs
  -> cheers bro...

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Mungkin 'prek' seperti kata Harry sudah pas atau bisa 'krek.'
5 hrs
  -> :)