ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical (general)

Heat stroke

Indonesian translation: Hipertermia

10:05 Sep 8, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Heat stroke
Hello, adakah yang bisa mengusulkan padanan terbaik dalam bahasa Indonesia untuk kata 'heat stroke' di atas? Konteks: kedokteran.

"Heat stroke is caused by prolonged exposure to high temperatures and failure of body's cooling mechanism. Symptoms: nausea, vomitting, agitation, confusion, delirium, elevated temperature, loss of consciousness"

TIA.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Indonesian translation:Hipertermia
Explanation:
Hipertermia adalah peningkatan suhu tubuh di atas titik pengaturan hipotalamus bila mekanisme pengeluaran panas terganggu (oleh obat dan penyakit) atau dipengarui oleh panas eksternal (lingkungan) atau internal (metabolik).

Ref:
http://skydrugz.blogspot.com/2010/02/hipertermia-geriatri.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-08 10:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heatstroke adalah istilah awam untuk hyperthermia yang disebabkan karena panas yang berlebih. Sangatlah penting tidak semua hyperthermia (demam) disebabkan karena heatstroke.

Ref: http://www.anjingbagus.com/?p=11
Selected response from:

Sutarto
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hipertermia
Sutarto
4 +1sengatan panas
Ferry Toar
4kegawatan panas
Rizqi Akbarini
4gangguan otak karena sengatan (sinar) mataharai
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4pingsan karena panas
M. Laut
3serangan panas (kuat)
Ikram Mahyuddin
3Penyakit akibat terpapar cuaca panas
Monica Arifin
Summary of reference entries provided
Heat stroke, also known as sunstroke, is an acute form of hyperthermia
Catherine Muir

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hipertermia


Explanation:
Hipertermia adalah peningkatan suhu tubuh di atas titik pengaturan hipotalamus bila mekanisme pengeluaran panas terganggu (oleh obat dan penyakit) atau dipengarui oleh panas eksternal (lingkungan) atau internal (metabolik).

Ref:
http://skydrugz.blogspot.com/2010/02/hipertermia-geriatri.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-08 10:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heatstroke adalah istilah awam untuk hyperthermia yang disebabkan karena panas yang berlebih. Sangatlah penting tidak semua hyperthermia (demam) disebabkan karena heatstroke.

Ref: http://www.anjingbagus.com/?p=11

Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dias_doniro
21 mins

agree  Henny Willis
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat stroke
serangan panas (kuat)


Explanation:
Versi lain

22 Mei 2010 ... Meningkatnya angka heat stroke (serangan panas kuat) yang mematikan, infeksi Salmonela dan hay fever (demam akibat alergi rumput kering) di ...


korananakindonesia.wordpress.com/.../pemanasan-global-bumi-tenggelam

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat stroke
pingsan karena panas


Explanation:
Naiknya suhu tubuh tanpa mengeluarkan keringat sehingga mengakibatkan pingsan karena kegagalan mekanisme pengaturan suhu tubuh

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat stroke
gangguan otak karena sengatan (sinar) mataharai


Explanation:
rupanya tidak ada padanan langsung utk "heat stroke" (zonnesteek, Bld)
yang saya usulkan adalah deifinisi sebagaimana tercantum dalam kamus Belanda-Indonesian (Susi Moeimam-Hein Steinhauer)

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat stroke
Penyakit akibat terpapar cuaca panas


Explanation:
Heat stroke : a serious failure of the body's heat-regulating mechanism resulting from excessive exposure to intense heat. Also called sunstroke.
(http://www.termwiki.com/EN:heat_stroke)

Heat stroke - Defined by a body temperature of greater than >40.6 °C (105.1 °F) due to environmental heat exposure with lack of thermoregulation. Symptoms include dry skin, rapid, strong pulse and dizziness. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_illness)

Heat stroke : penyakit-penyakit yang berhubungan dengan panas. (http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peningkatan_panas_bumi)

Penjelasan dari ketiga website tersebut di atas, saya rangkum dalam istilah "Penyakit akibat terpapar cuaca panas"

Example sentence(s):
  • k Perubahan cuaca dan lautan dapat mengakibatkan munculnya penyakit-penyakit yang berhubungan dengan panas (heat stroke) dan kematian.

    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peningkatan_panas_bumi
    Reference: http://www.termwiki.com/EN:heat_stroke_%E2%82%81
Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat stroke
sengatan panas


Explanation:
Cedera panas (heat injury) ada beberapa jenis: heat rash, heat cramp, heat exhaustion, dan heat stroke. Yang paling berat adalah heat stroke, sengatan panas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cedera ini dapat terjadi mulai dari derajat ringan sampai berat (heat stroke). Heat stroke merupakan cedera panas yang memerlukan tindakan atau pengobatan segera (emergency case), yang bila tidak ditangani dengan cepat dan tepat dapat menyebabkan kematian
  • Cuaca panas bisa memicu sengatan panas (heat stroke), yang menyebabkan tubuh kekurangan cairan atau dehidrasi.

    Reference: http://www.rsmarinir.com/info.produk.php?id=7
    Reference: http://kosmo.vivanews.com/news/read/147093-efek_buruk_cuaca_...
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 days1 hr
  -> Terima kasih!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat stroke
kegawatan panas


Explanation:
http://file.upi.edu/Direktori/F - FPOK/JUR. PEND. OLAHRAGA/1...

Rizqi Akbarini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Reference comments


2 days2 hrs
Reference: Heat stroke, also known as sunstroke, is an acute form of hyperthermia

Reference information:
Hyperthermia is an elevated body temperature due to failed thermoregulation. Hyperthermia occurs when the body produces or absorbs more heat than it can dissipate. When the elevated body temperatures are sufficiently high, hyperthermia is a medical emergency and requires immediate treatment to prevent disability and death.

The most common causes are heat stroke and adverse reactions to drugs. Heat stroke is an acute condition of hyperthermia that is caused by prolonged exposure to excessive heat or heat and humidity. The heat-regulating mechanisms of the body eventually become overwhelmed and unable to effectively deal with the heat, causing the body temperature to climb uncontrollably. Hyperthermia is a relatively rare side effect of many drugs, particularly those that affect the central nervous system. Malignant hyperthermia is a rare complication of some types of general anesthesia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperthermia
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English