ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

draft survey

Indonesian translation: pengukuran draft kapal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft survey
Indonesian translation:pengukuran draft kapal
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

15:28 Jun 13, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / coal mining
English term or phrase: draft survey
to carry out a draft survey to determine the weight of cargo loaded onto the vessel and issue a Certificate of Weight
j4zzy_chick
pengukuran draft kapal
Explanation:
isitlah ini digunakan dalam konteks dunia perkapalan (kapal laut, feri, dsb.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-13 16:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft = kedalaman lunas kapal di bawah permukaan (terutama sewaktu diisi muatan)
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pengukuran draft kapal
Indra Sofyar
5 +1pemeriksaan kedalaman lunas kapal
Hipyan Nopri
5pengukuran bobot muatan
ivo abdman
5pengukuran sarat air kapal
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pengukuran draft kapal


Explanation:
isitlah ini digunakan dalam konteks dunia perkapalan (kapal laut, feri, dsb.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-13 16:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft = kedalaman lunas kapal di bawah permukaan (terutama sewaktu diisi muatan)


Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: Yes, a survey that assesses the ship's draft in order to determine the weight of its cargo
14 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemeriksaan kedalaman lunas kapal


Explanation:
survey = pemeriksaan
draft = kedalaman lunas kapal (dari permukaan air)

Ini kutipan dan referensinya:
In nautical parlance, draft is the depth below water's surface of the lowest part of a ship or boat. Draft is usually determined for a fully-laden vessel. It determines the minimum depth of water that the vessel may pass through. Riverboats are often purposely designed with a shallow draft to avoid sandbars and other obstacles.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft_(nautical)
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dewinta Maharani
6 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengukuran sarat air kapal


Explanation:
draft = sarat > bukan syarat
Istilah orang kapal : sarat

Tinggi garis air kapal diukur dari sisi bawah lunas kapal
Bagian bawah kapal yang terbenam di dalam air

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pengukuran bobot muatan


Explanation:
dengan menggunakan hukum archimedes, dapat diketahui bobot muatan tanpa menimbang.

Draft survey is a means of determining the weight of material loaded onto or discharged from a vessel by measuring the displacement of water (Archimedes Principle). By reading the initial displacement of the vessel (prior to loading or prior to discharge commencing) and then reading a final displacement (at the completion of loading or discharge), the weight of the material loaded can be determined.
Although this sounds like a very simple process, it takes an experienced and highly qualified surveyor to produce an accurate weight. As well, during the draft readings, several other key factors have to be taken into account and measured before the weight of the cargo loaded or discharged can be determined. These include the density of the sea or river water, changes in the quantity of ballast between initial and final draft readings, and changes in the consumables on the vessel between initial and final draft readings (fuel oil, potable water, etc.). Access to the vessel draft tables is also required to allow for trim and deformation corrections.

The accuracy of a weight determined by draft survey depends upon sea conditions at the time of loading or discharge (pitch and swell) and the weight of the cargo loaded when compared to the total capacity of the vessel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days49 mins (2007-06-15 16:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bukan sekedar mengukur ketinggian lunas, tapi juga mempertimbangkan faktor lain seperti rapat jenis air, perubahan jumlah balas dstnya.


    Reference: http://www.sgs.com/draft_survey_industrial_minerals.htm?dete...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian