KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

Pantyhose

Indonesian translation: stoking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pantyhose
Indonesian translation:stoking
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

13:48 May 14, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
/ article of clothing
English term or phrase: Pantyhose
She disguised herself by by putting a pair of pantyhose into each side of the bra so that she looked much older than she really was.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
stoking
Explanation:
setahu saya, pantyhose itu sejenis stoking yang panjangnya mencapai pinggang dan bentuknya mirip dengan celana ketat
Selected response from:

Ingrid Tambunan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stoking
Ingrid Tambunan
4 +1pantihosJohn Gare
3 +1kaus kakiangel3_72
4 -1Lapisan BH
M. Laut
3pantyhose
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantyhose
pantyhose


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.sinarharapan.co.id/feature/Tren/2004/0706/tren01....
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 344

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pantyhose
stoking


Explanation:
setahu saya, pantyhose itu sejenis stoking yang panjangnya mencapai pinggang dan bentuknya mirip dengan celana ketat

Ingrid Tambunan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: "stockings" bhs resminya mah tetapi yang dari pnggang ke bawah
12 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day8 hrs

agree  Rayindra
19 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantyhose
pantihos


Explanation:
http://www1.bpkpenabur.or.id/kps-jkt/pengurus/uripto/sehat/0...

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Pantou: kalau memang terpaksa harus diindonesiakan, ya pantihos.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pantyhose
Lapisan BH


Explanation:
Artinya: sepasang BH dalam wanita yang ditutupi dengan BH luar yang menyelimuti separo badannya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-15 06:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sepasang pengganjal BH (breast holder) dan strapless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-15 06:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konteksnya khan di dada (bra) bukan di kaki.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: dalam konteks ini pantyhose digunakan sebagai alat ganjal dlm BH...
12 hrs
  -> dlm konteksnya ada kata a "pair"

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantyhose
kaus kaki


Explanation:
pantyhose - one piece underpants and stretchable stockings.
kainnya halus dan sering digumpal lalu disumbatkan ke dalam bra untuk "mengisi" (kadang-kadang tissue digunakan). tetapi bukan kegunaan sebenar. kegunaan sebenar sebagai kaus kaki.

angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: betul dalm konteks ini sepasang ganjalan di BH, jadi bukan spt dikatakan oleh M. Laut.
2 hrs