KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

sister city

Indonesian translation: Kota Kembar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sister city
Indonesian translation:Kota Kembar
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

08:25 Mar 7, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sister city
Misalnya, Canberra is Malang's sister city:

'kota mitra'
'kota persaudaraan'
'kota kembar'????
justine fitzgerald
Kota Kembar
Explanation:
Yes, it is exactly "Kota Kembar".

My kind regards from Malang, Canberra's Sister City.
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kota Kembar
Sugeng Hariyanto
4kota kembarrahayu_22
4'kembar'&'mitra'PDelima


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kota Kembar


Explanation:
Yes, it is exactly "Kota Kembar".

My kind regards from Malang, Canberra's Sister City.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: Agree; however I didn't see any (twin) similarity between Malang & Canberra ;-D
19 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid: yeah, that is excatly the term
15 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'kembar'&'mitra'


Explanation:
Keduanya sering dipakai, tapi 'sister city'dengan italic juga dipakai.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.kompas.com
PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kota kembar


Explanation:
istilah yang sering digunakan memang "kota kembar". semoga bermanfaat.

rahayu_22
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra