KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

On the 5th of march 2002 in the Logan city area there was an earthquake. At the

Indonesian translation: Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di wilayah kota Logan.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On the 5th of march 2002 in the Logan city area there was an earthquake. At the
Indonesian translation:Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di wilayah kota Logan.
Entered by: lindaray

07:06 Mar 11, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: On the 5th of march 2002 in the Logan city area there was an earthquake. At the
school assignment to translate indonesian work
robert bishop
Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di wilayah kota Logan.
Explanation:
In Logan city area: di wilayah kota Logan.
It is different with "at an area in Logan city".

There was an earthquake: terjadi gempa bumi."There was" here means that the earthquake happened.
Selected response from:

lindaray
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di wilayah kota Logan.lindaray
5 +1Tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di kota Logan.Abdul Karim
5 +1Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002, di sekitar kota Logan telah terjadi gempa bumi.Daisy Subakti
4Pada 5 Maret 2002, ada gempa bumi di daerah kota Logan. Di....PDelima
4Pada tanggal 5 Maret tahun 2002 di suatu daerah di kota Logan ada gempa bumi.
Arika


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pada tanggal 5 Maret tahun 2002 di suatu daerah di kota Logan ada gempa bumi.


Explanation:
Doesn't look finished, but there you go.
Enjoy.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di wilayah kota Logan.


Explanation:
In Logan city area: di wilayah kota Logan.
It is different with "at an area in Logan city".

There was an earthquake: terjadi gempa bumi."There was" here means that the earthquake happened.

lindaray
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: that's very correct, L
2 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya: you're gonna get 'A' ...:)
3 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: If you want to get an A it should be 'telah terjadi gempa bumi etc....'
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002, di sekitar kota Logan telah terjadi gempa bumi.


Explanation:
I used the word 'sekitar' to translate area,to emphasize the meaning that the earthquake did not actually happened in the Logan city but in the area within.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: You may also use 'di daerah sekitar kota Logan' to emphasize it.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tanggal 5 Maret 2002 terjadi gempa bumi di kota Logan.


Explanation:
Pada tanggal 5 Maret 2002, kawasan kota Logan diguncang gempa.
- or in active form
Tanggal 5 Maret 2002 gempa mengguncang kawasan kota Logan.

happy for helping you
regards,
Kareem

Abdul Karim
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: basically I agree , but I think Daisy Subakti's is the most correct one (using ' telah terjadi....'
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pada 5 Maret 2002, ada gempa bumi di daerah kota Logan. Di....


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14