KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

which flood knee-deep

Indonesian translation: banjir sampai selutut


21:02 Mar 12, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: which flood knee-deep
the homes of the poorest are built of flimsy materials: bamboo, cardboard, chicken wire, newspaper, tin cans, boards and other scavenged materials. The gaps in the walls let in some air but the ground is wet, they have a bench to sleep on, for they are often close to rivers which flood knee deep. Apart from the bench there is only a rack for clothing and dishes.
Indonesian translation:banjir sampai selutut
Explanation:
The river might cause flood up to knee level.
Selected response from:

Lanny Utoyo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banjir sampai selutut
Lanny Utoyo
5yang banjir setinggi lutut
Tyas Pribadi
4dengan air sebatas lututPDelima
4banjir hingga selututrahayu_22


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banjir sampai selutut


Explanation:
The river might cause flood up to knee level.

Lanny Utoyo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: the better would be "banjir sampai setinggi lutut"
8 hrs

agree  Rayindra
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banjir hingga selutut


Explanation:
This is the translation usually used

rahayu_22
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yang banjir setinggi lutut


Explanation:
According to the original text, the complete phrase is "rivers which flood knee deep".
The complete translation for that phrase is "sungai yang banjir setinggi lutut".


Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 48

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dengan air sebatas lutut


Explanation:
...sungai dengan air sebatas lutut. It seems the rivers are not flooding, but nearly continuosly have knee-deep water.

Anyway, you can use the expression: selutut, setinggi lutut, sebatas lutut.

Knee = lutut

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra