KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

Do you speak Indonesian?

Indonesian translation: Apakah anda dapat berbahasa Indonesia?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you speak Indonesian?
Indonesian translation:Apakah anda dapat berbahasa Indonesia?
Entered by: Alief Yahya

09:45 Mar 16, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you speak Indonesian?
Do you speak Indonesian?
We will telephone an interpreter.

------------

What is this all in Indonesian please?
Christian
Apakah anda dapat berbahasa Indonesia?
Explanation:
I basically agree with Arika's answer. An addition of 'dapat' (which means 'can/are able to') in my proposed answer is to emphasize that you ask your partner if he/she can speak Indonesian.
'Apakah anda berbahasa Indonesia' might be interpreted as a question of 'Are you speaking in Indonesian right now?'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read the last paragraph in my answer as \'Apakah anda berbicara bahasa Indonesia\', might be interpreted as a question of \'Are you speaking in Indonesian right now?\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Berbahasa Indonesia\' has the same meaning with \'Berbicara bahasa Indonesia\', but is simpler and easier to pronounce.
Selected response from:

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Apakah anda dapat berbahasa Indonesia?Alief Yahya
5 +1Apakah Anda bisa berbicara bahasa Indonesia?
Rayindra
4 +1Apakah Anda berbicara bahasa Indonesia?
Arika


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apakah Anda berbicara bahasa Indonesia?


Explanation:
Apakah Anda berbicara bahasa Indonesia?
Kami akan menelepon seorang penerjemah.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Should it be 'penterjemah' rather than 'penerjemah' ?
1 day14 hrs
  -> Good question!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Apakah anda dapat berbahasa Indonesia?


Explanation:
I basically agree with Arika's answer. An addition of 'dapat' (which means 'can/are able to') in my proposed answer is to emphasize that you ask your partner if he/she can speak Indonesian.
'Apakah anda berbahasa Indonesia' might be interpreted as a question of 'Are you speaking in Indonesian right now?'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read the last paragraph in my answer as \'Apakah anda berbicara bahasa Indonesia\', might be interpreted as a question of \'Are you speaking in Indonesian right now?\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 12:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Berbahasa Indonesia\' has the same meaning with \'Berbicara bahasa Indonesia\', but is simpler and easier to pronounce.

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Karim: my free advice for you: take this one
1 day2 hrs
  -> terimakasih!

agree  PDelima
2 days2 hrs
  -> terimakasih!

agree  Abdul Mukhid: I agree with Mr Alief Yahya. Very Good translation.
2 days3 hrs
  -> terimakasih!

agree  sunoto sundaru
3 days22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apakah Anda bisa berbicara bahasa Indonesia?


Explanation:
1) Apakah Anda bisa berbicara bahasa Indonesia?

2) Kami akan menelepon seorang penerjemah.

3) Apa arti semua ini dalam bahasa Indonesia?

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaray
21 hrs