KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

Hello Ineke! How are you? I Hope i have said everything correctly.

Indonesian translation: Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Saya harap saya telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello Ineke! How are you? I Hope i have said everything correctly.
Indonesian translation:Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Saya harap saya telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.
Entered by: Rayindra

11:07 Mar 19, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
/ 'Chat'
English term or phrase: Hello Ineke! How are you? I Hope i have said everything correctly.
This term is used in general conversation.
john bell
Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Saya harap saya telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.
Explanation:
The above words is rather formal (you said 'general conversation').

For an intimate conversation:
"Halo Ineke! Bagaimana kabarmu? Aku harap aku telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Saya harap saya telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.
Rayindra
5 +2Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Mudah-mudahan saya sudah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.Daisy Subakti
4Halo Inneke, mudah-mudahan saya tidak salah omong.
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Saya harap saya telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.


Explanation:
The above words is rather formal (you said 'general conversation').

For an intimate conversation:
"Halo Ineke! Bagaimana kabarmu? Aku harap aku telah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar."

Good luck!


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
3 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: A bit formal though.
10 hrs

agree  sunoto sundaru
23 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Halo Ineke! Apa kabar? Mudah-mudahan saya sudah mengatakan semuanya dengan benar.


Explanation:
There can be a number of translations. Formal and informal. The formal one as above.

Informal: Halo Ineke! Gimana kabarnya? Mudah-mudahan yang saya katakan semuanya benar.(This version can be said during chatting).
The 'I' can be translated as both 'saya' (used in daily conversation) or 'Aku' - and although 'aku' is frequently used in a conversation, but it is usually used in writing a composition.



Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Yep, this is the normal day to day conversational type.
10 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya: This one is better.
23 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halo Inneke, mudah-mudahan saya tidak salah omong.


Explanation:
The situation Inneke is the native speaker and her friend is a foreigner.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233