KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

hello

Indonesian translation: hai or halo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Indonesian translation:hai or halo
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

09:23 Mar 28, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello peter
hobden
hai or halo
Explanation:
Not hallo
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hai or halo
Abdul Mukhid
4 +1HaiChris Rowson
4 -1Hallo
M. Laut


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hai


Explanation:
There are many greetings in Indonesia, a land of many friendly people.

Hallo! is also common.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima: Hallo, Halo, Hai.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hallo


Explanation:
Hallo Peter. But not Apa Kabar. Hallo usually in speaking two person by using telephone line.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: You may also say: 'Halo Peter, apa kabar...'
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hai or halo


Explanation:
Not hallo

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: correct, usually spelled as 'halo' whereas 'hallo' is the dutch version.
3 hrs

agree  Rayindra: that's very correct
13 hrs