KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

nodding off

Indonesian translation: mengantuk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nood off
Indonesian translation:mengantuk
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

21:34 May 18, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nodding off
... shutting down engines in midair,landing at the wrong airport--even nodding oof--aren't all that uncommon once exhaustion reaches a certain level
Sugeng Hariyanto
ngantuk
Explanation:
It means feeling increasingly sleepy until finally the person drops off to sleep. Very dangerous when driving a car or operating equipment.
HTH
Ika
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, ya Mbak Arika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ngantuk
Arika
4- sedang oleng -
M. Laut


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ngantuk


Explanation:
It means feeling increasingly sleepy until finally the person drops off to sleep. Very dangerous when driving a car or operating equipment.
HTH
Ika

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak, ya Mbak Arika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: 'nodding off' biasanya terjadi setelah makan kenyang/terlalu kenyang... kemudian mulai mengantuk.......
5 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
7 hrs

agree  Rayindra
15 hrs

agree  PDelima
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- sedang oleng -


Explanation:
In this case you can translate it : - bahkan ketika pesawat sedang oleng -

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941