KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

How much does that cost?

Indonesian translation: Berapakah harganya ? or berapa biayanya ?


21:56 May 23, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How much does that cost?
i need the translation for a school project
Matt Tannler
Indonesian translation:Berapakah harganya ? or berapa biayanya ?
Explanation:
Either way it indicates that you are asking about the costs or fees...
Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Berapa harganya?
Arika
4 +2Berapakah harganya ? or berapa biayanya ?Louis SOETEDJA
4Berapa harganya? atau berapa biayanya?
Abdul Mukhid
4Biasanya?Chris Rowson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berapakah harganya ? or berapa biayanya ?


Explanation:
Either way it indicates that you are asking about the costs or fees...

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver
1 hr

agree  aqin: You may ommit 'kah' for more informal pattern.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biasanya?


Explanation:
The first answer is formally correct. But my teacher also taught me to ask the price with "Biasanya?". This is formed from "biasa", which means usual or normal, and asking in this way has the meaning of "What is the normal price?".

The idea is that you are not going to pay the normal price, you are going to bargain, and pay a specially-agreed price. This is the usual process in Indonesia. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berapa harganya?


Explanation:
.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
7 hrs

agree  Rayindra
10 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berapa harganya? atau berapa biayanya?


Explanation:
Berapa harganya? to ask for the price of objects. Berapa biayanya? for asking the cost of a project.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233