ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

makeup

Indonesian translation: Rias, Tata Rias, Alat Rias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeup
Indonesian translation:Rias, Tata Rias, Alat Rias
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

09:06 Jun 15, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: makeup
cosmetics
melissa
Rias, Tata Rias, Alat Rias
Explanation:
Rias:
e.g. make up artist = penata rias

Tata Rias:
e.g. her make up is good = tata riasnya bagus

Alat Rias:
e.g. she uses a good make up = dia memakai alat rias/riasan yang bagus
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rias, Tata Rias, Alat Rias
Abdul Mukhid
5 +1Tata Rias
Rayindra
4 +1rias
Sugeng Hariyanto
4kosmetik
Arika Rochprihati


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rias


Explanation:
"makeup" is "rias" or "riasan" in Indonesian. But, the word "make up" is also used in conversation.
I think "rias" is better.

Example: To make up the face with certain cosmetics = Merias wajah dengan kosmetik tertentu.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: beoleh juga berdandan/mendandani pengantin, merias pengantin
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tata Rias


Explanation:
We could also use "Tata Rias" for "Makeup".

Example:
- Tata Rias oleh Clinique (Makeup by Clinique)

- Produk-produk tata rias dari Helena Rubenstein (Makeup products from Helena Rubenstein)



    Reference: http://www.martha-tilaar.com/indo/perlutahu/perlutahu_12.sht...
Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: tata rias appears on TVRI credits after the news
1 day2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rias, Tata Rias, Alat Rias


Explanation:
Rias:
e.g. make up artist = penata rias

Tata Rias:
e.g. her make up is good = tata riasnya bagus

Alat Rias:
e.g. she uses a good make up = dia memakai alat rias/riasan yang bagus

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
1 day9 hrs

agree  Arika Rochprihati: Depends really whether we are talking verb or noun.
2 days21 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kosmetik


Explanation:
I prefer "kosmetik" which is pretty common in Indonesia for this too but you can say "alat rias".
TTFN


Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20