KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

castaway??

Indonesian translation: orang yang terdampar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:castaway
Indonesian translation:orang yang terdampar
Entered by: Kardi Kho

02:40 Jul 5, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: castaway??
is it a person or a condition? is it ok for me to say 'I was in castaway'?
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Terbuang/Terdampar
Explanation:
Castaway as an adjective means terbuang or terdampar.
Castaway as a noun means orang yang terbuang, terdampar (stranded).

A castaway = orang yang terbuang.So, you can say, 'I was a castaway once.."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:51:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Notes for Kardi KHO,
Castaway as an adjective refers to the situation of being thrown away, shipwrecked. But as a noun, it refers to the person - a rejected or discarded person or thing.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks. And for Mark, thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orang buangan (dari atas kapal)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4Terbuang/TerdamparDaisy Subakti
4orang tak berguna
Sugeng Hariyanto
3 +1orang karamxxxkerly800


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orang karam


Explanation:
i think this means the action of a castaway


    Tuttles's Concise Indonesian Dictionary - Published in 1998
xxxkerly800

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver: a castaway is a person. "I was in castaway" is not correct--"I was a castaway" is correct.
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orang tak berguna


Explanation:
"orang yang kapalnya karam" is one meaning of this phrase. The other meaning is "orang tak berguna", or maybe "orang buangan".


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terbuang/Terdampar


Explanation:
Castaway as an adjective means terbuang or terdampar.
Castaway as a noun means orang yang terbuang, terdampar (stranded).

A castaway = orang yang terbuang.So, you can say, 'I was a castaway once.."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:51:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Notes for Kardi KHO,
Castaway as an adjective refers to the situation of being thrown away, shipwrecked. But as a noun, it refers to the person - a rejected or discarded person or thing.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. And for Mark, thank you for the explanation.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orang buangan (dari atas kapal)


Explanation:
This is just a guess -- I am not a native speaker of Indonesian.

But I feel that "orang terdampar" and "orang karam" etc, cannot be right, because the term applies to people who have been deliberately "cast away" from a ship to be left on an island, for example, by someone.

You have to get the idea of deliberate action upon a person (the castaway) and not just the idea of (passively) being stranded on an island.

xxxR.J.Chadwick