ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

"Do you have any Vegetarian dishes?"

Indonesian translation: masakan vegetarian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetarian dishes
Indonesian translation:masakan vegetarian
Entered by: Rayindra

09:57 Jul 26, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
/ restaurant
English term or phrase: "Do you have any Vegetarian dishes?"
The context is one speaking to a waiter/waitress in a restaurant.
There may be many words for "Vegetarian", but in this case a simple, general word for vegetarian would be best. :)
Thank you!
David
"Apakah ada masakan vegetarian?"
Explanation:
Vegetarian is widely understood in middle to upper restaurant.

In lower class restaurant you may have to explain that: "vegetarian adalah masakan tanpa daging sama sekali". ("vegetarian is a food without meat at all")

For me, 'food without meat' is not enough for true vegetarians - because it may still contains meat in its seasoning (e.g. lard, chicken stocks), garnish, etc.
For hardcore veggies, you may have to explain more: "jangan pakai daging, telur, atau susu" ("No meat, no eggs, no milk").

In reality, other than upper class restaurant, you have to settle with salads, pastries, and donuts.

Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Apakah ada masakan vegetarian?"
Rayindra
5MENU VEGETARIANSudarmaji lamiran
5Apakah ada menu untuk vegetarian?
Abdul Mukhid
4"Apakah anda punya masakan tanpa daging"?Daisy Subakti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MENU VEGETARIAN


Explanation:
Vegetarian dishes are the kind of menus concist of all eating stuff except meat.

Sudarmaji lamiran
Indonesia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Apakah anda punya masakan tanpa daging"?


Explanation:
Vegetarian refers to any dishes without meat... so, you can say 'masakan or makanan tanpa daging'.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Apakah ada masakan vegetarian?"


Explanation:
Vegetarian is widely understood in middle to upper restaurant.

In lower class restaurant you may have to explain that: "vegetarian adalah masakan tanpa daging sama sekali". ("vegetarian is a food without meat at all")

For me, 'food without meat' is not enough for true vegetarians - because it may still contains meat in its seasoning (e.g. lard, chicken stocks), garnish, etc.
For hardcore veggies, you may have to explain more: "jangan pakai daging, telur, atau susu" ("No meat, no eggs, no milk").

In reality, other than upper class restaurant, you have to settle with salads, pastries, and donuts.



Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto: That's it!
19 mins

agree  mrippa: I don't know Indonesian, but what about fish?
1 hr
  -> Vegetarians are not eating anything that comes from a living creature, including fish.

agree  Lenah Susianty: just say vegetarian, it is generally understood
2 hrs

neutral  Latifah Kusrini: You can also say to the waiter/waitress:
3 hrs

agree  Oscar Rompis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, folks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apakah ada menu untuk vegetarian?


Explanation:
Dishes here translated by 'menu'


Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233