ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

Rolling and Drawing of Purchased Steel

Indonesian translation: penggilingan dan penarikan dari baja yang dibeli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolling and Drawing of Purchased Steel
Indonesian translation:penggilingan dan penarikan dari baja yang dibeli
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

02:45 May 8, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Rolling and Drawing of Purchased Steel
Rolling and Drawing of Purchased Steel

Salah satu jenis industri.

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
penggilingan dan penarikan dari baja yang dibeli
Explanation:
artinya: bajanya bukan diproduksi sendiri
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks mas Ikram!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baja hasil rol dan tarik
M. Laut
5penggilingan dan penarikan baja pesanan
Hipyan Nopri
4pengolahan baja hilir
Hikmat Gumilar
3pengerolan dan penarikan baja pasokan
ivo abdman
3penggilingan dan penarikan dari baja yang dibeli
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling and drawing of purchased steel
pengolahan baja hilir


Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 menit (2008-05-08 02:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kalau unsur purchasednya bisa mempertimbangkan:

Pengolahan baja hilir sekunder

Lihat:
http://www.bappenas.go.id/index.php?module=Filemanager&func=...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.id/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=4&url=http%3A%2F%...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolling and drawing of purchased steel
penggilingan dan penarikan baja pesanan


Explanation:
rolling = proses penggilingan (untuk membuat plat dan batang baja)
drawing = proses penarikan (untuk membuat kawat)
purchased steel = baja yg dibeli/dipesan; lawannya adalah manufactured steel = baja yg diproduksi sendiri

Kutipan berikut ini memperjelas pengertian ketiga istilah tsb:

1. Rolling and Drawing of Purchased Steel in the US
Firms in this industry are mainly engaged in rolling or drawing *purchased steel,* which may *be sourced from either local or offshore suppliers.*
Firms produce a variety of shapes through the *rolling process,* including *plate, sheet, strip, rod and bar,* while the only *drawn product* is *wire* of various grades and gauges. Typically, the end-product is made to conform with customer specifications.The industry does not include firms that roll or draw steel that they have manufactured themselves in either blast furnaces or steel mini-mills.

2. Rolling and drawing of purchased steel
This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in *drawing wire* or *rolling sheets,* strips and bars from purchased iron or steel.



    Reference: http://researchreport.wordpress.com/2008/01/21/rolling-and-d...
    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/15-548-XIE/2006001/ind...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling and drawing of purchased steel
penggilingan dan penarikan dari baja yang dibeli


Explanation:
artinya: bajanya bukan diproduksi sendiri

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks mas Ikram!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling and drawing of purchased steel
baja hasil rol dan tarik


Explanation:
purchase = diperoleh, dihasilkan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-08 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diedit:
baja hasil pengerolan atau tarik

"And" - pada umumnya terjemahannya bukan DAN, namun ATAU.
Itu menurut pengalaman saya.


M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day5 hrs
  -> trim's, Hadi

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling and drawing of purchased steel
pengerolan dan penarikan baja pasokan


Language variant: pengerolan dan penarikan baja yang diperoleh dari pasokan luar (dipasok dari dari luar)

Explanation:
rolling = pengerolan

kamus teknik Ahmad Antoni

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8