KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

puff event

Indonesian translation: tiupan angin


13:00 Dec 27, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
/ effect of explosion
English term or phrase: puff event
The prediction limitation of downwind analysis, one of them, is that cloud may be gone ("puff event")
Sugeng Hariyanto
Indonesian translation:tiupan angin
Explanation:
asap (atau awan) mungkin hilang oleh karena tiupan angin

bila konteksnya mengenai ledakan senjata, harap lihat gambar dibawah ini:

"puff event"
lasco-www.nrl.navy.mil/.../ 20000822_093121_c2rdiff.gif

semoga bermanfaat
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peristiwa terjadinya kepulan asap
Arika
1 +2tiupan angineldira


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiupan angin


Explanation:
asap (atau awan) mungkin hilang oleh karena tiupan angin

bila konteksnya mengenai ledakan senjata, harap lihat gambar dibawah ini:

"puff event"
lasco-www.nrl.navy.mil/.../ 20000822_093121_c2rdiff.gif

semoga bermanfaat

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setia Bangun
15 hrs

agree  Yudi SM: it's close enough
9 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peristiwa terjadinya kepulan asap


Explanation:
(e. Finally, by the time you arrive to make a prediction, the cloud could be gone, either carried downwind and diluted or risen in the atmosphere where it could still harm people (particularly among high-rise buildings). This would especially be
true in a small quantity “puff” event. The Emergency Response Guidebook is
based on the first 30 minutes after the release. After that, the parameters could have changed.
http://www.salisburync.org/fire/intranet/Training Materials/...

Dari keterangan di atas apakah mungkin kalau bukan angin tetapi terjadinya awan disebabkan oleh hal-hal lain.


Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: penjelasan yang lebih baik - Hello, Arika - glad to see you online
1 hr