KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

finicky

Indonesian translation: rewel


23:04 Mar 27, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: finicky
the finicky character in the show "the odd couple"
aisyah
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:rewel
Explanation:
Kalau tak keliru, kata "rewel" itu (dari Bhs. Jawa) sering dipakai di Indonesia.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rewel
Mark Oliver
5tokoh yang banyak maunya dalam ...Sofia Mansoor


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tokoh yang banyak maunya dalam ...


Explanation:
menurut kamus Collins-Cobuild, someone who is finicky is fussy and does not like many things; showing disapproval. fussy sendiri dijelaskan sbb: people who are fussy are very concerned with unimportant details and difficult to please. makna ini dipertegas oleh beberapa sinonim menurut kamus yang sudah built-in di program Microsoft.


    Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary
    built-in dictionary di program Microsoft Word
Sofia Mansoor
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 49

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rewel


Explanation:
Kalau tak keliru, kata "rewel" itu (dari Bhs. Jawa) sering dipakai di Indonesia.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: memang ga keliru koq, rewel is the word!
2 hrs

agree  Rayindra: bawel juga 'beda-beda tipis'..!
2 hrs
  -> ooo ya, bawel itu kayak "suka mencela" trims

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: cerewet ...... juga bisa lho.... rewel atau cerewet tetapi bawel lain lagi artinya....
4 hrs
  -> cerewet juga, katanya banyak lho

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
6 hrs

agree  aris harianta
5 days