KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

I am a lesbian.

Indonesian translation: Saya lesbian.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am a lesbian.
Indonesian translation:Saya lesbian.
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

23:08 Nov 10, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
when a woman tells you that she is a lesbian.
xyz abc
Canada
Saya lesbian.
Explanation:
The word "a" need no translation in Indonesian.

The alternative is "Saya Homo", but I don;t like this, as "Homo" is usually used for "Male homosexual".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lesbian\" is taken into Indonesian.
Sometimes it is shorten to \"Lesbi\". Thus, it can be \"Saya lesbi.\"
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Saya lesbian.
Sugeng Hariyanto
5 +1Saya lebih suka dengan sesama jenis
Rayindra


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saya lesbian.


Explanation:
The word "a" need no translation in Indonesian.

The alternative is "Saya Homo", but I don;t like this, as "Homo" is usually used for "Male homosexual".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 23:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lesbian\" is taken into Indonesian.
Sometimes it is shorten to \"Lesbi\". Thus, it can be \"Saya lesbi.\"

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: I think "lesbi" is more common.
2 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: also with nyamuk.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saya lebih suka dengan sesama jenis


Explanation:
"Saya lebih suka dengan sesama jenis" = "I prefer a same (sex) relationship"
It is a more 'polite'/softer way to talk about this sensitive issue. Indonesians are very fond of euphemism.

However, if you like a 'direct' approach, you may just say "Saya seorang lesbian"

HTH!


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
1 hr