KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

beef

Indonesian translation: tuduhan


05:44 Jan 18, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
/ subtitle
English term or phrase: beef
Scene description:

I. Polisi berkata kepada temannya mengapa ia tak mau menangkap Bob Hughes, "I don't want to get Bob Hughes on no bullshit possession beef."

II. Bob Hughes berkata pada temannya tentang teman cewek mereka yang mati karena over dosis, "She left us with an OD'd stiff which is paramount to a murder beef."

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:tuduhan
Explanation:
Biasanya kalau prokem 'beef' berarti 'masalah'

Whats your beef - Apa masalahnya

Tetapi disnini 'beef' berarti 'rap' (prokem juga)

Yang resmi 'charge' jadi dalam konteks ini 'beef' 'berarti tuduhan'

Maksudnya 'murder rap' 'tuduhan pembunuhan'




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-18 06:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*\'beef\' berarti \'tuduhan\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-18 06:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possession beef ~ tuduhan pemakai[an] narkoba

possesion with intent [to distribute] ~ +/-pengedaran narkoba
*jumlah bukti besar tampa saksi penjualan narkoba

distribution ~ +/- pengedaran dan penjualan
*tangkap basi menjual narkoba



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-01-18 08:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OD = over dosis
stiff = jenaza
paramount ~ the dead body is paramount (important to) to a murder charge.
Tapi say pikir kalimat ini salah, kalimat biasa :
the dead body is tantamount (the same as) a murder charge.

Dia tinggalkan jenazahnya sama kita, sama aja tuduhan pembunuhan.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tuduhannyamuk
5 -1daging sapi / lembuxxxTwinpens


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
daging sapi / lembu


Explanation:
Beef: daging sapi / lembu.
Corned beef:daging asin


    Reference: http://www.e-riec.com/dictionary.asp
xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rayindra: different meaning; based on the context
6 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuduhan


Explanation:
Biasanya kalau prokem 'beef' berarti 'masalah'

Whats your beef - Apa masalahnya

Tetapi disnini 'beef' berarti 'rap' (prokem juga)

Yang resmi 'charge' jadi dalam konteks ini 'beef' 'berarti tuduhan'

Maksudnya 'murder rap' 'tuduhan pembunuhan'




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-18 06:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*\'beef\' berarti \'tuduhan\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-18 06:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possession beef ~ tuduhan pemakai[an] narkoba

possesion with intent [to distribute] ~ +/-pengedaran narkoba
*jumlah bukti besar tampa saksi penjualan narkoba

distribution ~ +/- pengedaran dan penjualan
*tangkap basi menjual narkoba



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-01-18 08:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OD = over dosis
stiff = jenaza
paramount ~ the dead body is paramount (important to) to a murder charge.
Tapi say pikir kalimat ini salah, kalimat biasa :
the dead body is tantamount (the same as) a murder charge.

Dia tinggalkan jenazahnya sama kita, sama aja tuduhan pembunuhan.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daisy Subakti: Excellent!
37 mins
  -> Your kind to say so

agree  Rayindra
6 days