KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

power feed

Indonesian translation: power feed / alat menekan bor


05:58 Jan 18, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
/ mesin bor
English term or phrase: power feed
Scene description:

Seorang teknisi mengajari bagaimana menggunakan mesin bor:

"That's your clutch, this is your power feed. This engages the power feed."

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:power feed / alat menekan bor
Explanation:
feed means to move the cutting head into the stock or move the stock into the cutting head.

On a drill the cutting head is the drill bit.

On small drill the drill bit is fed into the stock by turning a handle that is affixed to a pinion gear which moves along a rack gear. The rack is affixed to the vertical shaft that controls the hight of the drill.

When drilling operations are repetitive or when feeding the drill into the stock requires a great deal of pressure a power feed is used. With a power feed you can precisely control both the pressure at the drill tip and the cutting rate, thus ensuring maximum life of your cutting between sharpenings.

Power feed (khs bor) berarti mata bor didorong ke dalam benda kerja dengan system menekan bor berdaya : dari pada system 'manual'

Pastilah ada cara bilang 'power feed' dalam bahasa Indonesia tapi saya rasa orang yang memakainya sudah biasa dengan 'power feed'
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1power feed / alat menekan bornyamuk
4pengumpan daya
M. Laut
4tombol/pedal pemberi daya pada mesinLouis SOETEDJA


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tombol/pedal pemberi daya pada mesin


Explanation:
power feed dalam hal ini adalah tombol/pedal pemberi daya di mana semakin ditekan semakin besar daya alat bor ybs. (mirip spt pedal gas pada mobil)

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengumpan daya


Explanation:
Clutch > lokasi mata bor untuk dipasang pada mesin bor.
Power feed > lokasinya persis di ujung mata bor untuk diumpankan untuk mengebor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mengumpan atau mengarahkan ujung mata bor menuju titik bor
di benda kerja.
Jadi: mengumpan daya bor atau mengarahkan daya bor.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power feed / alat menekan bor


Explanation:
feed means to move the cutting head into the stock or move the stock into the cutting head.

On a drill the cutting head is the drill bit.

On small drill the drill bit is fed into the stock by turning a handle that is affixed to a pinion gear which moves along a rack gear. The rack is affixed to the vertical shaft that controls the hight of the drill.

When drilling operations are repetitive or when feeding the drill into the stock requires a great deal of pressure a power feed is used. With a power feed you can precisely control both the pressure at the drill tip and the cutting rate, thus ensuring maximum life of your cutting between sharpenings.

Power feed (khs bor) berarti mata bor didorong ke dalam benda kerja dengan system menekan bor berdaya : dari pada system 'manual'

Pastilah ada cara bilang 'power feed' dalam bahasa Indonesia tapi saya rasa orang yang memakainya sudah biasa dengan 'power feed'

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tantie kustiantie: Saya rasa penjelasannya sudah cukup dimengerti. Tetapi memang kata power feed tidak ada kata bahasa Indonesinya, seperti banyak istilahh lain dalam bahasa Inggris misalnya "down load" orang biasa menggunakan istilah Down loan karena sulit mencari istilah
19 hrs
  -> Trm., feed here is just like suap/menyuapi but the people who use this equipment have been socialized (passive knowledge) with English terminology, its hard for them to switch unless the Dewan Bahasa and trade schools say 'XXX' is the term for 'YYY'