KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

just rolled off of his soulders

Indonesian translation: seperti tidak ada yang membebaninya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as though everything just rolled off of his shoulders
Indonesian translation:seperti tidak ada yang membebaninya
Entered by: Kardi Kho

21:20 Dec 6, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: just rolled off of his soulders
One day Whitney came home very upset. Most of the world wouldn't be able to tell if Whitney was troubled. He always seemed laid back, as though everything just rolled off of his soulders, and he seldom cried. I'd come to notice signs of distress--a blank look, distracted, pacing and talking to himself.
Elka Ferani
lihat penjelasan
Explanation:
Setuju dengan penjelasan Willmatter. Untuk terjemahannya, bagaimana kalau:
Dia selalu terlihat tenang, seperti tidak ada yang membebaninya, dan dia jarang menangis.
Saya memilih ungkapan tanpa beban karena kalau everything rolls off of his shoulders kan berarti bahunya tidak perlu menanggung beban apa-apa ;)
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seakan tiada beban di pundaknyaMuhammad Zikri
4 +1lihat penjelasan
Kardi Kho
5idiomatic expressionWill Matter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiomatic expression


Explanation:
In English, the expression "XXX rolls off of someones shoulders" means that "XXX doesn't bother them" or "They are not disturbed/flustered by XXX". In this case, it means that nothing ever bothers Whitney, he never seems to be bothered by anything (events, people etc.). HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lihat penjelasan


Explanation:
Setuju dengan penjelasan Willmatter. Untuk terjemahannya, bagaimana kalau:
Dia selalu terlihat tenang, seperti tidak ada yang membebaninya, dan dia jarang menangis.
Saya memilih ungkapan tanpa beban karena kalau everything rolls off of his shoulders kan berarti bahunya tidak perlu menanggung beban apa-apa ;)
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seakan tiada beban di pundaknya


Explanation:
saya kira penerjemahan di atas sudah sangat tepat.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yohanes Sutopo: Yes!
1 day3 hrs