KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

come off as being slightly off-kilter

Indonesian translation: dapat menjadi bumerang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come off as being slightly off-kilter
Indonesian translation:dapat menjadi bumerang
Entered by: Elka Ferani

08:44 Dec 8, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: come off as being slightly off-kilter
Whitney's charm was his openness, his passion for the things he loved, and his honesty. Unfortunately, these qualities, unharnessed, could come off as being slightly off-kilter. Vannesa and I especially had always tried to point out to Whitney that he shouldn't say certain things to people--even if they were true. But teaching this kind of social nuance proved difficult.
Elka Ferani
dapat menjadi bumerang
Explanation:
Saya rasa maksud dari'short term' tersebut adalah :
Sifat dari Whitney yang terbuka tersebut kadangkala 'dapat menjadi bumerang' yang merugikan dirinya sendiri.
Selected response from:

Laksmi Utari
Indonesia
Grading comment
trims :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2memberi kesan yang sedikit anehJohn Gare
4bisa menjadi agak kurang baikPDelima
4lihat penjelasan
Kardi Kho
3dapat menjadi bumerang
Laksmi Utari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dapat menjadi bumerang


Explanation:
Saya rasa maksud dari'short term' tersebut adalah :
Sifat dari Whitney yang terbuka tersebut kadangkala 'dapat menjadi bumerang' yang merugikan dirinya sendiri.

Laksmi Utari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
trims :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memberi kesan yang sedikit aneh


Explanation:
come off = memberi kesan
slightly = sedikit
off-kilter = kurang tepat bunyinya, aneh (?)

I think that is the meaning, although it sounds American and that is not my native English.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: off-kilter = aneh, eksentrik
38 mins

agree  Bettina David
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lihat penjelasan


Explanation:
Off-kilter artinya adalah tidak biasa, aneh, eksentrik atau mungkin untuk konteks di atas bisa diterjemahkan sebagai mengejutkan. Secara garis besar, maksud kalimat di atas adalah sifat Whitney yang begitu terbuka dan jujur, jika tidak dibatasi, mungkin akan mengejutkan bagi orang-orang yang diajak berbicara.
Semoga bisa memberi sedikit masukan :)

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisa menjadi agak kurang baik


Explanation:
Saya kira secara sederhana bisa diterjemahkan seperti di atas.

kil·ter [kíltər]
n
order: good working order or condition
The well pump is out of kilter.

[Mid-17th century. Variant of earlier kelter , of unknown origin.]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14