KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Philosophy

life is a trip

Indonesian translation: hidup adalah suatu perjalanan


14:53 Aug 30, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: life is a trip
just a phrase
liska
Indonesian translation:hidup adalah suatu perjalanan
Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-30 15:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf lebih tepatnya

hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-30 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I remember you ever asked this question .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-30 15:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but for the context I prefer suatu

suatu ---> a kind of
sebuah ---> one of

so more precise we said "hidup adalah suatu perjalanan"

Btw how about your restaurant, is it still exist isn't it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-09-01 23:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this phrase come from persia probably (in islamiic interpretation)

|---Trip I (life phase)-----| ------Trip II (Life after Death) -----| ------ Target (Heaven or Hell-----|
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hidup adalah suatu perjalanan
ivo abdman
5hidup itu tur
Alex ST
5hidup itu suatu perjalananxxxtenkyuu
4Hidup adalah suatu pengalaman
Vincentius Mariatmo
3 +1hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan
Hadiyono Jaqin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan


Explanation:


Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noer Agustien
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hidup adalah suatu pengalaman


Explanation:
Dapat juga diartikan seperti ini, tergantung konteks awalnya.
Semoga membantu ^^

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidup itu suatu perjalanan


Explanation:
Setahu saya, ada metafora lain yang hampir sama dengan "life is a trip", yaitu "life is a journey" (Lakoff, George & Johnson, Mark (1980) Metaphors We Live By. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.).
life = hidup
a trip = suatu perjalanan
life is a trip = hidup adalah suatu perjalanan (ada pelaku, kendaraan, tujuan, hambatan-hambatan yang ditemui dalam perjalanan, dan lain sebagainya).


    Reference: http://www.wam.umd.edu/~israel/lakoff-ConTheorMetaphor.pdf
xxxtenkyuu
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidup adalah suatu perjalanan


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-30 15:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf lebih tepatnya

hidup adalah sebuah perjalanan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-30 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I remember you ever asked this question .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-30 15:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but for the context I prefer suatu

suatu ---> a kind of
sebuah ---> one of

so more precise we said "hidup adalah suatu perjalanan"

Btw how about your restaurant, is it still exist isn't it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-09-01 23:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this phrase come from persia probably (in islamiic interpretation)

|---Trip I (life phase)-----| ------Trip II (Life after Death) -----| ------ Target (Heaven or Hell-----|

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
0 min
  -> thanks Pak Hadiyono Jaqin, tadinya saya pikir jari saya kepleset, dukungan Bapak menyadarkan saya kembali

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Ikram

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidup itu tur


Explanation:
trip = tour. Mana arahnya, mana tujuannya, mana akhirnya? Bergantung orangnya.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian