KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Physics

scanning tunneling microscopic

Indonesian translation: pemindaian gambar-gambar perlintasan partikel mikroskopik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanning tunneling microscopic
Indonesian translation:pemindaian gambar-gambar perlintasan partikel mikroskopik
Entered by: bush2007

23:50 Feb 9, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: scanning tunneling microscopic
Upon sputtering and annealing in UHV at ~1000 K, the rutile TiO2(110) surface undergoes a 1×1-->1×2 phase transition. The resulting 1×2 surface is Ti rich, formed by strands of double Ti rows as seen on scanning tunneling microscopic images, but its detailed structure and composition have been subject to debate in the literature for years.
bush2007
pemindaian gambar-gambar perlintasan partikel mikroskopik
Explanation:
tunneling


or barrier penetration

In physics, the passage of a particle through a seemingly impassable energy barrier.

Though a particle's energy may be too low to surmount a barrier in classical physics, the particle may still cross the barrier as a consequence of its quantum-mechanical wave properties. An important application of this phenomenon is in the operation of the scanning tunneling microscope.

Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pemindaian penerobosan [elektron/partikel] mikroskopikRahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
5pemindaian gambar-gambar perlintasan partikel mikroskopik
Hikmat
5pemindaian citra mikroskopik penembusan
ivo abdman
5pemindaian penetrasi gambar-gambar mikroskopis
Hipyan Nopri
5pemindaian lebih dalam visual mikroskopik
Harry Hermawan
4(citra-citra yang dihasilkan) mikroskop pemindaian penembusanxxxatrayoe
3(gambar) mikroskopik dengan pemindaian loncatan elektron
Gazali Amirullah
3mikroskop pemindai terobosan elektron
Zein Isa
1pada pemindaian citra-citra mikroskopis penembusan (tunneling)
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemindaian gambar-gambar perlintasan partikel mikroskopik


Explanation:
tunneling


or barrier penetration

In physics, the passage of a particle through a seemingly impassable energy barrier.

Though a particle's energy may be too low to surmount a barrier in classical physics, the particle may still cross the barrier as a consequence of its quantum-mechanical wave properties. An important application of this phenomenon is in the operation of the scanning tunneling microscope.



Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemindaian lebih dalam visual mikroskopik


Explanation:
imo

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemindaian penetrasi gambar-gambar mikroskopis


Explanation:
Ref.:
Tunneling is the quantum mechanical process by which a particle can penetrate a classically forbidden region of space (for example, passing from two separate points A and B without passing through intermediate points). The phenomenon is so named because the particle, in traveling from A to B, creates a sort of "tunnel" for itself, bypassing the usual route.
http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/Tunneling.html

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mikroskop pemindai terobosan elektron


Explanation:
stm images -> gambar-gambar hasil mikroskop pemindai terobosan elektron...

I wonder... can we drop 'elektron'?


    Reference: http://www.nano.lipi.go.id/utama.cgi?artikel&1111717223&2
Zein Isa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gambar) mikroskopik dengan pemindaian loncatan elektron


Explanation:
ref:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scanning_tunneling_microscope

Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on scanning tunneling microscopic images
pada pemindaian citra-citra mikroskopis penembusan (tunneling)


Explanation:
Kalimatnya seharusnya dikutip mulai dari "on.... images"

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemindaian penerobosan [elektron/partikel] mikroskopik


Explanation:
pemindaian penerobosan elektron untuk visualisasi mikroskopik

Partikel bisa lebih luas cakupannya.

Sudah banyak yang mencoba dengan proton atau positron.

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paramitha: alatnya ada dimana dok? karena saya sangat membutuhkan, tolong konfirmasi lebih lanjut
1181 days

74 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(citra-citra yang dihasilkan) mikroskop pemindaian penembusan


Explanation:
Mengacu ke Wikipedia, scanning tunneling microscope (atau microscopy), disingkat STM, adalah mikroskop non-optik yang mampu mencitrakan permukaan bahan dengan memindai (scanning) permukaan tersebut menggunakan elektroda jarum yang tajam dengan ujung seukuran sebuah atom. Ujung jarum tidak menyentuh permukaan melainkan pada jarak kecil sehingga tegangan listrik yang diberikan antara elektroda-jarum tersebut dengan bahan mengakibatkan elektron-elektron melompat dari ujung jarum menembus (tunneling) celah dan bahan yang diselidiki. Ukuran penampang penembusan elektron pada kisaran ukuran ujung jarum tersebut sehingga yang terjadi adalah arus listrik yang kecil, atau lemah. Melalui proses pengolahan data pengukuran (tegangan, arus, dan jarak celah) maka mikroskop pemindaian penembusan ini bisa menghasilkan citra permukaan bahan pada skala atomik 2x10-10 m atau 0,2 nanometer.

xxxatrayoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

90 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pemindaian citra mikroskopik penembusan


Explanation:
image adalah benda utama yang dipindai tunelling dan microscopic adalah keterangan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 94 days (2007-05-15 12:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"images" adalah objek yang dipindai. "tunelling microscopic" adalah keterangan objek utama


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian