KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Physics

cc and nc

Indonesian translation: arus bermuatan dan arus netral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cc and nc
Indonesian translation:arus bermuatan dan arus netral
Entered by: bush2007

21:06 Oct 22, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: cc and nc
konteksnya fisika nuklir
bush2007
arus bermuatan dan arus netral
Explanation:
'cc' merupakan singkatan dari ‘charged current’ sementara 'nc' merupakan singkatan dari ‘neutral current’ (dalam konteks fisika nuklir).
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks Ian Forbes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arus bermuatan dan arus netral
Ian Forbes
5 +1cc dan nc
ivo abdman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arus bermuatan dan arus netral


Explanation:
'cc' merupakan singkatan dari ‘charged current’ sementara 'nc' merupakan singkatan dari ‘neutral current’ (dalam konteks fisika nuklir).


    Reference: http://www.pusatbahasa.depdiknas.go.id/show.php?row=1051&inf...
    Reference: http://www.fisikanet.lipi.go.id/utama.cgi?artikel&1094604323...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Ian Forbes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kardi

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
11 hrs

agree  Eva Nukman
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cc dan nc


Explanation:
Sesuai dengan maksud pertanyaannya

Saya pikir, Anda lebih berkepentingan apakah singkatannya di Indonesiakan atau bagaimana :).

Dalam penulisan singkatan tetap ditulis seperti aslinya contoh
Alternating Current (AC) = Arus Bolak Balik (AC) bukan (ABB)
World Health Organization (WHO) = Organisasi Kesehatan Sedunia (WHO) bukan (OKS)

Sedang untuk definisi current di sini Anda pasti paham benar ini berhubungan dengan muatan listrik seperti tampak dalam konteks keterangan neutral current di bawah. Jadi benar seperti yang diungkap oleh Pak Ian, current di sini tepatnya arus

jadi untuk versi lengkapnya:

arus bermuatan (cc) dan arus netral (nc)

Definition
Charged current is one of the ways in which subatomic particles can interact by means of the weak force. It is mediated by the W+ and W- bosons, and is called 'charged' because the W particles are charged.

Neutral currents
Exchange currents which carry no electric charge and mediate certain types of electroweak interactions. The discovery of the neutral-current weak interactions and the agreement of their experimentally measured properties with the theoretical predictions were of great significance in establishing the validity of the Weinberg-Salam model of the electroweak forces.

The electroweak forces come in three subclasses: the electromagnetic interactions, the charged-current weak interactions, and the neutral-current weak interactions. The electromagnetic interaction is mediated by an exchanged photon γ. Since the photon carries no electric charge, there is no change in charge between the incoming and the outgoing particles. The charged-current weak interaction is mediated by the exchange of a charged intermediate boson, the W+, and thus, for example, an incoming neutral lepton such as the νμ is changed into a charged lepton, the μ−. In the neutral-current weak interactions, the exchanged intermediate boson, the Z0, carries no electric charge (hence the name neutral-current interaction), and thus for example, an incident neutral lepton, such as the νμ, remains an outgoing neutral νμ. See also Electron; Intermediate vector boson; Lepton; Neutrino; Photon.

The neutral-current interactions were experimentally discovered in 1973, and have since been extensively studied, in neutrino scattering processes. Very important information about the properties of the neutral currents have been obtained by studying the interference effects between the electromagnetic and the neutral-current weak interactions in the scattering of polarized electrons on deuterium. Parity violating effects in atomic physics processes due to the neutral weak currents have been observed, and predicted parity-violating nuclear effects have been searched for. See also Elementary particle; Fundamental interactions; Parity (quantum mechanics); Symmetry laws (physics); Weak nuclear interactions.





    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/charged-current
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/neutral-current?cat=technology
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Nukman: arus bermuatan (cc) dan arus netral (nc)
15 hrs