KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Poetry & Literature

could bare

Indonesian translation: yang sanggup diusung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:could bare
Indonesian translation:yang sanggup diusung
Entered by: ivo abdman

03:59 Oct 31, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / song lyric
English term or phrase: could bare
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya, konteksnya lirik lagu legendaris The Police (Sting)

MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE THE POLICE

The Police (Sting)

Just another castaway, on an island lost at sea
Another lonely day, no one here but me
More lonely days than any man *could bare*
Rescue need be near, or I'll fall into despair
C#m - A - / B - F# - // (8x)
C: I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I hope that someone gets my, I hope that someone gets my,
I hope that someone gets my,
Message in a bottle
Message in a bottle
A - - - / D - E - / x2 / F#m - - - / D - - - / x2 / x2 /
C#m - - - / A - Ab - / x2 / x2 / x2 //
A year has past since I wrote my note
I should have known right from the start
Only hope can keep me together
Love can mend your life, but love can break your heart
C: I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I hope that someone gets my, I hope that someone gets my,
I hope that someone gets my,
Message in the bottle
Message in the bottle

Walked out this morning, don't believe what I saw
A hundred billion bottles washed up on the shore
Seems I'm not alone at being alone
A hundred billion castaways looking for a cause

C: I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I hope that someone gets my, I hope that someone gets my,
I hope that someone gets my,
Message in the bottle
Message in the bottle

T: Sending out an S.O.S.
Sending out an S.O.S.
Sending out an S.O.S.
Sending out an S.O.S.

C#m - A - / B - F# - // (repeat as needed)
ivo abdman
Indonesia
yang dapat ditanggung
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-31 04:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kesepian yang lebih dari "yang dapat ditanggung" oleh seseorang
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks semuanya saya pilih yang ini, cuma saya bikin sedikit lebih puitis
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yang dapat ditanggung
Hengky Chiok
5dapat ditanggungxxxsanctuary
5Hari-hari sepi, lebih dibanding yang "dapat dilewati" oleh pria manapunxxxhmt_81
3kesanggupanmaianda


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yang dapat ditanggung


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-31 04:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kesepian yang lebih dari "yang dapat ditanggung" oleh seseorang

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks semuanya saya pilih yang ini, cuma saya bikin sedikit lebih puitis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: as in carry or support not halfway done
6 mins
  -> 10q

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: IMO adal salah tulis, mestinya "bear"
1 hr
  -> 10q, nampaknya "bare" itu memang sengaja dieja seperti itu, cf "soemone gets my"

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
1 hr
  -> 10q

agree  Eva Nukman
2 hrs
  -> 10q

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 hrs
  -> 10q

agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hari-hari sepi, lebih dibanding yang "dapat dilewati" oleh pria manapun


Explanation:
My previous answer was cut off, here's the 2nd half of the answer.

xxxhmt_81
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dapat ditanggung


Explanation:
Saya kira yang benar adalah *bear*. Padanannya menjadi:

Hari-hari yang sepi, melebihi yang dapat ditanggung oleh siapapun.

xxxsanctuary
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kesanggupan


Explanation:
lebih dari kesanggupam seorang pria

maianda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian