KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Printing & Publishing

fold-out

Indonesian translation: halaman ekstra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold-out
Indonesian translation:halaman ekstra
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

11:25 Jul 7, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Printing & Publishing / safety
English term or phrase: fold-out
context: bomb threat report worksheet (fold-out a)

All I know, this is an oversized page in a book or magazine. But please enlighten me with its Indonesian equivalence.

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
halaman ekstra
Explanation:
fold-out = halaman ekstra

yaitu halaman yg ukurannya lebih besar dari halaman lainnya pada buku, majalah, dll., sehingga harus dilipat. Halaman ini biasanya berupa gambar/poster.

Ref.:
Fold-out: Extra page that may be pasted or folded into a book or booklet.

Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1halaman ekstra
Hipyan Nopri
5buka-lipatan
Harry Hermawan
4dibentangkan
Hikmat
3lembar (kertas) berukuran besar
Anik Aminuddin
3lipat keluar
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halaman ekstra


Explanation:
fold-out = halaman ekstra

yaitu halaman yg ukurannya lebih besar dari halaman lainnya pada buku, majalah, dll., sehingga harus dilipat. Halaman ini biasanya berupa gambar/poster.

Ref.:
Fold-out: Extra page that may be pasted or folded into a book or booklet.



Example sentence(s):
  • The book has numerous fold-out pages that display larger images.

    Reference: http://sugwan.multiply.com/reviews
    Reference: http://www.teleplex.net/jr/www3.teleplex.net%5Cprinter/gloss...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: ok tambahan juga oke...
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dibentangkan


Explanation:
use 'bentang' in different context

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lipat keluar


Explanation:
IMHO
http://www.graphic-map.com/petagrafika/report6.php?pageNum_l...

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buka-lipatan


Explanation:
halaman buka-lipatan

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lembar (kertas) berukuran besar


Explanation:
IMHO, sesuai konteks worksheet.

Anik Aminuddin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian