KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Printing & Publishing

must be delicately weighted

Indonesian translation: harus dievaluasi secara cermat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must be delicately weighted
Indonesian translation:harus dievaluasi secara cermat
Entered by: ivo abdman

03:36 Sep 24, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / print quality
English term or phrase: must be delicately weighted
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya dalam konteks ini.

As such, the theoritifal solutions to the above-listed problems were not recognized as able to solve the defined problems, and said list to contrary suggests that they must be delicately weighted and that extremely difficult compromises, if not impossible ones, would have to be found; this was nevertheless one of objectives of this invention, and it is the merit of invention to have ultimately reached a global solution.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
dipertimbangkan secara cermat
Explanation:
versi lain
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
this suggest the need for a porous coating formulation; one theoritical solution is therefore to introduce aggregates/agglomerats, such as possibly aggregated pigments, in the coating formulation, with a carefully controlled pore size distribution and capillarity. However, as the skilled man knows, such a theoretical solution is quire difficult to specifically engineer;

Yang dikatakan Pak Ian ada benarnya juga, berhubungan dengan kalimat sebelumnya (di atas), yang memang sudah saya cek, namun memang tidak disebutkan masalah berat di sana sini. Jadi saya ambil satu makna lain dari weighted dari Webster Merriem

1 : made heavy or weighty : LOADED *weighted silk
2 a : relatively evaluated or adjusted *a system of weighted, proportionate voting Current Biography* b : having a statistical weight attached *construct a weighted aggregative index number F.E.Croxton & D.J.Cowden*
–weightedly adverb
–weightedness noun -es

yaitu no. 2 : dievaluasi secara cermat, yang paling mendekati jawab ini adalah jawaban Pak Ikram, terima kasih semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5harus ditimbang secara cermat
Regi2006
3dipertimbangkan secara cermat
Ikram Mahyuddin
3pendistribusian beratnya harus sangat tepat
Ian Forbes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
harus ditimbang secara cermat


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: ditimbang secara seksama
15 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
12 hrs

agree  Dewinta Maharani
1 day6 hrs

agree  Hengky Chiok
1 day13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendistribusian beratnya harus sangat tepat


Explanation:
IMHO ‘they’ di sini belum tentu merujuk kepada ‘theoretical solutions’ yang diajukan. Feeling saya adalah bahwa yang dimaksudkan adalah seperangkat alat di dunia percetakan yang pendistribusian beratnya harus sangat tepat guna menghasilkan hasil cetakan yang sesempurna mungkin. ‘weighted’ tidak sama dengan ‘weighed’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day50 mins (2007-09-25 04:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Halo Pak Ivo. Konteks yang diberikan Pak Ivo memang hanya segitu tetapi asumpsi saya Pak Ivo juga mempunyai dokumen lengkapnya. Bisa saja kata “they” (sebelum ‘must be delicately weighted’) merujuk kepada sesuatu di paragraf sebelumnya yang tidak masuk dalam konteks yang diberikan. Ini mirip dengan akhiran ‘nya’ dalam bahasa Indonesia yang kadang-kadang merujuk kepada sesuatu yang disebutkan jauh sebelumnya. Apalagi ada kata ‘said list’ (daftar yang disebutkan sebelumnya). Kalau ‘weighed’, ya memang dipertimbangkan, tetapi ‘weighted’ lebih merujuk kepada pendistribusian berat, yang bisa saja merujuk kepada suatu alat fisik/logam yang mengenai/memukul kertas atau menggerakkan drum dsb. Juga konteksnya berbicara tentang penemuan, yang juga dapat merujuk kepada benda. Mudah-mudahan dengan konteks lebih lengkap yang ada pada Pak Ivo, Pak Ivo bisa menilai apakah usulan saya sangat “wide of the mark” atau tidak.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mudah-mudahan ya feel-nya ok, saya cari dulu, mungkin aja ada yang ketelingsut Pak.


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipertimbangkan secara cermat


Explanation:
versi lain

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this suggest the need for a porous coating formulation; one theoritical solution is therefore to introduce aggregates/agglomerats, such as possibly aggregated pigments, in the coating formulation, with a carefully controlled pore size distribution and capillarity. However, as the skilled man knows, such a theoretical solution is quire difficult to specifically engineer;

Yang dikatakan Pak Ian ada benarnya juga, berhubungan dengan kalimat sebelumnya (di atas), yang memang sudah saya cek, namun memang tidak disebutkan masalah berat di sana sini. Jadi saya ambil satu makna lain dari weighted dari Webster Merriem

1 : made heavy or weighty : LOADED *weighted silk
2 a : relatively evaluated or adjusted *a system of weighted, proportionate voting Current Biography* b : having a statistical weight attached *construct a weighted aggregative index number F.E.Croxton & D.J.Cowden*
–weightedly adverb
–weightedness noun -es

yaitu no. 2 : dievaluasi secara cermat, yang paling mendekati jawab ini adalah jawaban Pak Ikram, terima kasih semuanya