KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Psychology

cracking

Indonesian translation: pecah-pecah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracking
Indonesian translation:pecah-pecah
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

12:33 Jul 7, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: cracking
This one of voice characteristics in a caller's sheet. No context at all. Other characteristics include loud, calm, exited, nasal, etc.

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
pecah-pecah
Explanation:
dalam konteks ini berkakitan dengan pesan atau suara yang tidak diterima rata/mulus
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pecah-pecah
Suzan Piper
5 +1sangat bagus/jernih
Abdul Mukhid
5parau
ivo abdman
3 +1nyaring
Hadiyono Jaqin
4sempurna
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nyaring


Explanation:
cracking = sudden sharp noise atau loud sharp noise. Seperti bunyi retakan. IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: contohnya kurang tepat, contoh cracking itu seperti suara cambuk yang dilecutkan tiba-tiba, atau suara petir,
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sempurna


Explanation:
Slang Dict:
1. brilliant, wonderful, excellent:"They gave a cracking performance last night"
2. an intensifier such as extremely, outstandingly:"We had a cracking good time last night."

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pecah-pecah


Explanation:
dalam konteks ini berkakitan dengan pesan atau suara yang tidak diterima rata/mulus

Example sentence(s):
  • Boys' voices tend to crack or break once they reach puberty.

    Reference: http://www.kidzworld.com/article/3644-why-is-my-voice-squeak...
Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anik Aminuddin: dalam konteks suara atau komunikasi, "cracking" biasanya berarti pecah-pecah atau putus-putus.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Anik

agree  Erich Ekoputra
23 hrs
  -> ma kasih Erich

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day4 hrs
  -> terima kasih Kardi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sangat bagus/jernih


Explanation:
Kayaknya kata sifat dan merujuk pada ciri-ciri suara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-08 05:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

karena diperingatkan moderator untuk tidak pakai jawaban ganda (tanda /). Saya usulkan memakai sangat jernih

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: cracking = bang-up = very good. wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
1 hr

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parau


Explanation:
walau sudah ditutup saya mau sumbang alternatif

kalau anak menjelang dewasa itu suaranya jadi parau atau serak-serak becek kali

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3