KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Psychology

Tolerance of bluntness

Indonesian translation: toleransi keterbukaan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tolerance of bluntness
Indonesian translation:toleransi keterbukaan
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

16:31 Mar 30, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / trait
English term or phrase: Tolerance of bluntness
Tolerance of bluntness definition

The level of comfort related to receiving abrupt or frank communications from others

Mohon dibantu padanannya. Thanks
ivo abdman
Indonesia
toleransi keterbukaan
Explanation:
Alternatif lain
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
yang paling formal ya ? Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3toleransi keterusterangan
Hikmat
5menerima keterbukaan
Hengky Chiok
3 +2toleransi keterbukaan
Hadiyono Jaqin
3keterbukaan terhadap komunikasi yang blak-blakan
Regi2006


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tolerance of bluntness
toleransi keterusterangan


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-30 16:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kemampuan menerima keterusterangan

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Sebenarnya lebih sreg dengan blakblakan tapi keknya kurang formal gitu, jadi pilihan terbaik memang keterusterangan keknya
11 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
12 hrs

agree  Eva Nukman
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolerance of bluntness
toleransi keterbukaan


Explanation:
Alternatif lain

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yang paling formal ya ? Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Asese lagi, Mas.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setuju, tetapi ditambahkan sedikit "toleransi terhadap keterbukaan"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Eddie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tolerance of bluntness
menerima keterbukaan


Explanation:
Alternatif.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tolerance of bluntness
keterbukaan terhadap komunikasi yang blak-blakan


Explanation:
rada panjang sih ...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8