KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Religion

Centering prayer

Indonesian translation: doa keterpusatan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Centering prayer
Indonesian translation:doa keterpusatan
Entered by: Eva Nukman

09:13 Apr 2, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Centering prayer
...a Christian meditation called the "centering prayer," a contemplative method that was first described in a fourteenth -century text, "The Cloud of Unknowing".
Eva Nukman
Indonesia
doa keterpusatan
Explanation:
beberapa sumber di Google cuma menggunakan dua kata tersebut sebagai padanannya.

SEOUL (UCAN) -- Doa keterpusatan (centering prayer) sedang diminati orang-orang ... "Tetapi yang lebih penting, doa itu untuk semua umat Kristen termasuk ...
www.wnscc.org/indonesianjune21.html

Dalam Perarakan Tubuh Kristus, Umat Katolik Berdoa Bagi Perdamaian ... SEOUL, Korea (UCAN) -- Doa keterpusatan (centering prayer) sedang diminati ...
www.mirifica.net/artList.php?page=38&kid=2
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih buat semuanya. istilah yang diusulkan teman-teman ok semua dan memang dipakai, tapi saya lebih sreg dengan yang satu ini.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doa terfokus
ivo abdman
5doa keheningan
Hipyan Nopri
4doa keterpusatan
Regi2006
2 +1doa berpusat hati
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centering prayer
doa berpusat hati


Explanation:
Link http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=2&url=http://www.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 09:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link yang benar:

http://www.st-yohanesbosco.org/bosconian-detail.php?id=297&s...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=2&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
44 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering prayer
doa keterpusatan


Explanation:
beberapa sumber di Google cuma menggunakan dua kata tersebut sebagai padanannya.

SEOUL (UCAN) -- Doa keterpusatan (centering prayer) sedang diminati orang-orang ... "Tetapi yang lebih penting, doa itu untuk semua umat Kristen termasuk ...
www.wnscc.org/indonesianjune21.html

Dalam Perarakan Tubuh Kristus, Umat Katolik Berdoa Bagi Perdamaian ... SEOUL, Korea (UCAN) -- Doa keterpusatan (centering prayer) sedang diminati ...
www.mirifica.net/artList.php?page=38&kid=2

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
terima kasih buat semuanya. istilah yang diusulkan teman-teman ok semua dan memang dipakai, tapi saya lebih sreg dengan yang satu ini.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centering prayer
doa keheningan


Explanation:
Ref.:
*Centering Prayer* yang merupakan doa populer saat ini adalah *doa keheningan* dengan maksud membantu kita mengalami kehadiran Allah yang hidup dan tinggal di dalam diri kita.


    Reference: http://diamsejenak.wordpress.com/2007/08/26/centering-prayer...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centering prayer
doa terfokus


Explanation:
Kalau konteksnya pikiran, penalaran, perenungan, meditasi, doa, mungkin ini bisa jadi pilihan.
Main Entry:2center
Pronunciation:*
Function:verb
Inflected Form:centered ; centered ; centering \-nt*ri*, -n.tri*\ ; centers
Usage:see -er


2 a : to have a center : cluster or be concentrated : pivot or revolve : FOCUS used with in, at, on, upon, about, or around *the community centers around a small circular park American Guide Series: Arkansas* *the tribal organization centered in the chief* b : to be primarily concerned : have a dominant theme or climax used with in, at, on, about, or around *another trilogy T would have centered in the battle of Gettysburg Carl Van Doren* *discussions centering successively about such subjects as the weather, the house, the farm M.L.Hanley*


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian