KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Science

mitigation

Indonesian translation: langkah-langkah pengurangan or upaya-upaya pengurangan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigation
Indonesian translation:langkah-langkah pengurangan or upaya-upaya pengurangan
Entered by: Rayindra

08:03 Mar 21, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Science / lingkungan hidup
English term or phrase: mitigation
Environmental guidelines:
in the context of potential damage to the environment from certain industries, mitigating measures that can be taken to reduce it:
tindakan pencegahan, peredaan, peringanan, pengurangan atau apa? trims
justine fitzgerald
langkah-langkah pengurangan or upaya-upaya pengurangan
Explanation:
Literally, mitigation is more to "pengurangan" (reducing something that's already happened), not "pencegahan' (prevention).

However, if the context is Potential damage, then we can use the word "pencegahan"

"Peredaan" means that something terrible has happened, in it is now easing down, and seldom used in the context. "Peredaan" is more to lowering down the pain, and acts of violence (floods, war, fire, riots, etc).

Just for your options: "langkah" or "upaya" sounds nicer than "tindakan" (action). It is widely used in the Indonesian media.

Thus; the translation are: "langkah-langkah pencegahan yang dapat diambil untuk menguranginya adalah..."

Good luck
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2langkah-langkah pengurangan or upaya-upaya pengurangan
Rayindra
4langkah-langkah pencegahan or upaya-upaya pencegahan
Arika


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langkah-langkah pengurangan or upaya-upaya pengurangan


Explanation:
Literally, mitigation is more to "pengurangan" (reducing something that's already happened), not "pencegahan' (prevention).

However, if the context is Potential damage, then we can use the word "pencegahan"

"Peredaan" means that something terrible has happened, in it is now easing down, and seldom used in the context. "Peredaan" is more to lowering down the pain, and acts of violence (floods, war, fire, riots, etc).

Just for your options: "langkah" or "upaya" sounds nicer than "tindakan" (action). It is widely used in the Indonesian media.

Thus; the translation are: "langkah-langkah pencegahan yang dapat diambil untuk menguranginya adalah..."

Good luck

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: It would be better to display the whole paragraph.... so we know the context of the sentence....
14 hrs

agree  Arika: Fine.
1 day17 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langkah-langkah pencegahan or upaya-upaya pencegahan


Explanation:
Another idea for this context but I agree pengurangan is fine.

http://www.surabayacity.com/html/print.php?sid=32

http://www.sdn.or.id/sdn/bkpsl/mar.html

Penanggulangan is another idea.


    Reference: http://www.pelangi.or.id/news.php?nid=49
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra