KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Science

Bulk emulsion

Indonesian translation: emulsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emulsion
Indonesian translation:emulsi
Entered by: Rayindra

10:44 May 26, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science / chemical/chemistry, engineering
English term or phrase: Bulk emulsion
"Bulk Emulsion" is a high explosive material.

This is actually refers to a specific explosive material (ammonium nitrate + aluminium + sulphur).
Is there a more exact translation rather than just "emulsi dalam jumlah besar"?

Many thanks,

Anthony
Rayindra
Indonesia
emulsi
Explanation:
emulsi termasuk 'high explosive material' yang terdiri dari 3 unsur tersebut. Dalam dunia bahan peledak (baik untuk teror maupun penangkapan ikan), istilah 'emulsi' sudah biasa digunakan dan saya rasa sangat pas alih-alih menggunakan istilah lain yang panjang.

Mas Indra juga bisa mengklik URL berikut:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juga URL berikut:

http://members.fortunecity.com/toleransi/siaran_pers_bersama...

Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emulsi
Abdul Karim
3emulsi curah
M. Laut


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emulsi


Explanation:
emulsi termasuk 'high explosive material' yang terdiri dari 3 unsur tersebut. Dalam dunia bahan peledak (baik untuk teror maupun penangkapan ikan), istilah 'emulsi' sudah biasa digunakan dan saya rasa sangat pas alih-alih menggunakan istilah lain yang panjang.

Mas Indra juga bisa mengklik URL berikut:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juga URL berikut:

http://members.fortunecity.com/toleransi/siaran_pers_bersama...




    Reference: http://www.suaramerdeka.com/harian/0210/16/nas2.htm
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 344

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emulsi curah


Explanation:
bulk emulsion > emulsi curah

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941