ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Science (general)

working hypothesis

Indonesian translation: hipotesis kerja / hipotesis ancangan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working hypothesis
Indonesian translation:hipotesis kerja / hipotesis ancangan
Entered by: xxxtjmh

00:58 Jul 18, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: working hypothesis
When an important problem defies efforts to propose relevant solutions, scientists often try out "WORKING HYPOTHESIS," hypotheses relevant to only some of the essential features of the problem. Then by exploring implications of such hypotheses, they may discover additional data relevant to further clarification of the problem or refutation of the WORKING HYPOTHESIS.

Thanks
xxxtjmh
hipotesis kerja / hipotesis ancangan
Explanation:
Yakni, hipotesis awal agar dapat memulai meneliti, alias sebagai ancang-ancang untuk mencari pembuktian yang tegas (konkrit).

Ini penafsiran dari kalimat [caps'd by me]:

The working hypothesis, we are told, is a hypothesis to be tested, not in order to prove the hypothesis, but as a STIMULUS FOR study and fact-finding.

Sumber: http://www.gly.uga.edu/railsback/railsback_chamberlin.html
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hipotesis kerja / hipotesis ancangan
Erich Ekoputra
5hipotesis sementara
Harry Hermawan
4 +1hipotesa kerjaeldira
3 +1hipotesis yang sudah diterima (working hypothesis) yaitu...
Hikmat
4hipotesis yang dipakai
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipotesis yang sudah diterima (working hypothesis) yaitu...


Explanation:
...yaitu hipotesis yang relevan atau terkait....

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: pengertian saya juga yang ini
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipotesis kerja / hipotesis ancangan


Explanation:
Yakni, hipotesis awal agar dapat memulai meneliti, alias sebagai ancang-ancang untuk mencari pembuktian yang tegas (konkrit).

Ini penafsiran dari kalimat [caps'd by me]:

The working hypothesis, we are told, is a hypothesis to be tested, not in order to prove the hypothesis, but as a STIMULUS FOR study and fact-finding.

Sumber: http://www.gly.uga.edu/railsback/railsback_chamberlin.html


Example sentence(s):
  • The working hypothesis, we are told, is a hypothesis to be tested.
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Saya juga cenderung menerjemahkan seperti ini.
5 days
  -> Thanks Mas Hipyan..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipotesa kerja


Explanation:
harap lihat contoh-contoh berikut:

Example sentence(s):
  • kegiatan science dimulai dari observasi awal yang kemudian dipakai untuk membuat hipotesa kerja ...
  • Ada hipotesa kerja yang perlu dibangun untuk menghindari Jakarta menjadi magnet besar bagi datangya penduduk miskin nusantara. ...

    Reference: http://www.freelists.org/archives/geologiugm/06-2002/msg0007...
    Reference: http://www.republika.co.id/koran_detail.asp?id=237954&kat_id...
eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Google head-to-head: hipotesis kerja = 129, hipotesa kerja = 28.
1 hr

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipotesis yang dipakai


Explanation:
Hipotesis yang dipakai/diberlakukan

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hipotesis sementara


Explanation:
hipotesis sementara lalu kemudian menjadi hipotesis final.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8