KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Slang

to lay an egg

Indonesian translation: penampilan buruk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lay an egg
Indonesian translation:penampilan buruk
Entered by: bush2007

19:57 Oct 23, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: to lay an egg
usman knows how it's like to lay an egg
cari istilah/peribahasa yang tepat
bush2007
penampilan buruk
Explanation:
penampilan jelek
Selected response from:

Lambang Tirto
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2penampilan burukLambang Tirto
5berkotek
ivo abdman
3 +1merasa gagal
Hikmat
3membuat lelucon
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penampilan buruk


Explanation:
penampilan jelek

Lambang Tirto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 hrs

agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko: http://www.answers.com/topic/lay-an-egg
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merasa gagal


Explanation:
fail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 menit (2007-10-23 20:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=lay an egg gagal&sourceid=nav...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membuat lelucon


Explanation:
Alternatif lain dari lay an egg (slang), make a joke.

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berkotek


Explanation:
Kalau ayam mau atau baru saja bertelur akan membuat suara gaduh, berkotek gak beraturan, polusi suara.

Begitu juga manusia yang banyak omong, dapat disamakan dengan ayam yang berkotek (Ngoceh gak jelas juntrungannya)


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index;_ylt=AsDyT7Nr8._Z_XK...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4