KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Slang

had a cow!

Indonesian translation: marah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had a cow!
Indonesian translation:marah
Entered by: bush2007

21:12 Oct 23, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: had a cow!
when I told her, she had a cow!
cari istilah/peribahasa yang cocok
bush2007
marah
Explanation:
marah besar/ngamuk
Selected response from:

Lambang Tirto
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marahLambang Tirto
5murka
ivo abdman
5wajah yang merah padam
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
4bak banteng ketaton
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marah


Explanation:
marah besar/ngamuk

Lambang Tirto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
6 hrs

agree  yam2u
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wajah yang merah padam


Explanation:
Ini adalah ungkapan yang biasanya dipakai untuk orang yang marah sekali

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murka


Explanation:
sangat marah dalam Bahasa Indonesia adalah murka bahkan orang yang murka itu bisa bertindak berlebihan untuk menunjukkan kuasa/powernya sebagai pembalasan


    Reference: http://www.idiomconnection.com/animal.html
    Reference: http://www.jawaban.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3233&sid=49f3dd...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bak banteng ketaton


Explanation:
Kalau cari istilah sepadan, bukan makna, ini akan kena. ketaton adalah bahasa Jawa, artinya terluka,

bak banteng ketaton = ibarat/seperti banteng terluka.

Ref:
http://www.geocities.com/denmasmarto/ragingbull.htm
Raging Bull punya padanan pas dalam bahasa Jawa: banteng ketaton. Bahasa Inggris melukiskan akibatnya (mengamuk); bahasa Jawa menyoroti penyebabnya ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian