KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Slang

winks

Indonesian translation: tidur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winks
Indonesian translation:tidur
Entered by: bush2007

20:44 Oct 24, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: winks
I really to get some winks
cari istilah/peribahasa yang cocok
bush2007
tidur
Explanation:
istirahat
or nap
Selected response from:

Lambang Tirto
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tidurLambang Tirto
5 +1tidur-tidur ayam
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
5tidur sejenak
ivo abdman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidur


Explanation:
istirahat
or nap

Lambang Tirto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: This one I know. Basically wink involves closing of the eyes.
4 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some winks (forty winks)
tidur sejenak


Explanation:
Saya temukan idiom lain yang artinya kurang lebih sama

catch forty winks

- to take a nap, to get some sleep

I drove all night until I was very tired so I decided to stop and catch forty winks.


    Reference: http://www.idiomconnection.com/number.html
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidur-tidur ayam


Explanation:
Inilah peribahasa yang Anda cari


    Reference: http://blog-indonesia.com/archive.php/tblogger/1115/language...
    Reference: http://fauzynm.e-belia.net/Nasihat/Nasihat285/nasihat285.htm...
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!