KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Drug use is a matter of individual choice

Indonesian translation: pemakaian narkoba merupakan masalah pilihan pribadi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drug use is a matter of individual choice
Indonesian translation:pemakaian narkoba merupakan masalah pilihan pribadi
Entered by: Eddie R. Notowidigdo

12:22 Oct 23, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Drug use is a matter of individual choice
individual choice i.e. not the government's business!
Peter McGee
pemakaian narkoba merupakan masalah pilihan pribadi
Explanation:
I presume that drug in this context is narkoba (narcotics and controlled substances)
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pemakaian narkoba merupakan masalah pilihan pribadi
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4penggunaan obat adalah urusan pribadi
Hikmat
3memakai obat adalah masalah biasa bagi individu
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug use is a matter of individual choice
memakai obat adalah masalah biasa bagi individu


Explanation:
<><><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug use is a matter of individual choice
penggunaan obat adalah urusan pribadi


Explanation:
penggunaan obat adalah urusan pribadi...bukan urusan pemerintah

Example sentence(s):
  • penggunaan obat adalah urusan pribadi...bukan urusan pemerintah
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug use is a matter of individual choice
pemakaian narkoba merupakan masalah pilihan pribadi


Explanation:
I presume that drug in this context is narkoba (narcotics and controlled substances)

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 hr
  -> Thanks rekan2

agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 hrs
  -> Thanks rekan2

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks rekan2