KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Two-Run Home Run

Indonesian translation: home run dua poin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two-Run Home Run
Indonesian translation:home run dua poin
Entered by: Hadiyono Jaqin

15:35 Mar 24, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Baseball
English term or phrase: Two-Run Home Run
Angka yang didapat oleh pemain dalam permainan baseball. Semoga saja ada yang bisa membantu. Thanks
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
home run dua poin
Explanation:
Sepengetahuan saya belum ada padanan Indonesia untuk 'home run.' Karena itu, tetap gunakan istilah aslinya. Kutipan berikut memberikan pengertian 'home run.'

Ref.:
In baseball, a home run is a base hit in which the batter is able to circle all the bases, ending at home plate and scoring a run himself (along with a run scored by each runner who was already on base), with no errors by the defensive team on the play which result in the batter advancing for extra bases. Today, the feat is typically achieved by hitting the ball over the outfield fence, resulting in an automatic home run.

Selanjutnya, menurut Hornby (2002:1169):

'run' = 'poin' (Contoh kalimat: Our team won by four runs.)

Ref.:
Hornby, AS. 2002. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English. 6th Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks atas bantuannya Pak Hipyan dan Pak Hikmat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5home run dua poin
Hipyan Nopri
3dua putaran home run
Hikmat


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-run home run
home run dua poin


Explanation:
Sepengetahuan saya belum ada padanan Indonesia untuk 'home run.' Karena itu, tetap gunakan istilah aslinya. Kutipan berikut memberikan pengertian 'home run.'

Ref.:
In baseball, a home run is a base hit in which the batter is able to circle all the bases, ending at home plate and scoring a run himself (along with a run scored by each runner who was already on base), with no errors by the defensive team on the play which result in the batter advancing for extra bases. Today, the feat is typically achieved by hitting the ball over the outfield fence, resulting in an automatic home run.

Selanjutnya, menurut Hornby (2002:1169):

'run' = 'poin' (Contoh kalimat: Our team won by four runs.)

Ref.:
Hornby, AS. 2002. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English. 6th Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_run
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks atas bantuannya Pak Hipyan dan Pak Hikmat.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-run home run
dua putaran home run


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jam (2007-03-25 03:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau home run ganda...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 7