ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Lead-up Game

Indonesian translation: latihan keterampilan teknik dasar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead-up Game
Indonesian translation:latihan keterampilan teknik dasar
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

01:27 Jan 2, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Lead-up Game
istilah olahraga softball...
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
latihan keterampilan teknik dasar
Explanation:
Lead-up games are low organized games that focus on various sports skills without actually playing the sport in its entirety. Lead-up games and activities give students opportunities to utilize these various sports skills in small settings, therefore allowing for a better learning experience without the stress of actually playing a "real" game. The rules are modified for easy understanding. Learning the "skills" and having fun is more stressed than competition.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_lead-up_games

Sebelum bermain sepakbola sebaiknya terlebih dahulu menguasai beberapa aspek keterampilan teknik dasar: menggiring, menahan, menendang bola. Setelah teknik dasar ini di kuasai dengan baik baru dapat mempraktikkan bermain sepakbola dengan peraturan yang sederhana.

http://kreasijaskes.blogspot.com/2009_03_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
i choose this one....tenksss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4latihan keterampilan teknik dasar
Wiyanto Suroso
4geladi tanding
Erich Ekoputra
3permainan pengantar
Ikram Mahyuddin
3pmanasan
adihway88


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-up game
latihan keterampilan teknik dasar


Explanation:
Lead-up games are low organized games that focus on various sports skills without actually playing the sport in its entirety. Lead-up games and activities give students opportunities to utilize these various sports skills in small settings, therefore allowing for a better learning experience without the stress of actually playing a "real" game. The rules are modified for easy understanding. Learning the "skills" and having fun is more stressed than competition.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_lead-up_games

Sebelum bermain sepakbola sebaiknya terlebih dahulu menguasai beberapa aspek keterampilan teknik dasar: menggiring, menahan, menendang bola. Setelah teknik dasar ini di kuasai dengan baik baru dapat mempraktikkan bermain sepakbola dengan peraturan yang sederhana.

http://kreasijaskes.blogspot.com/2009_03_01_archive.html


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
i choose this one....tenksss

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead-up game
permainan pengantar


Explanation:
Dalam permainan pengantar (lead-up game) seperti bola sepak (kickball) yang bertujuan untuk mengembagnkan kemampuan menyepak, menangkap bola dan memperkenalkan peraturan permaiann softball, di dalam bola diberi alat yagn berbunyi. Pemain lapangan yang buta untuk mematikan pelari ketempat hinggap, hanay perlu menghentikan atau mengambil bola yang telah disepak pelari. Pitcher menggelindingkan bola ke penyepak melalui tempat hingga (base). Penyepak dapat lari ke tempat hinggap yang mengeluarkan bunyi atau suara orang atau bunyi sempritan untuk memberikan arah lari.
hendraxz.wordpress.com

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead-up game
pmanasan


Explanation:
IMHO

adihway88
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-up game
geladi tanding


Explanation:
Ada istilah "latih tanding" yang merujuk kepada "pertandingan penuh", tetapi hanya bertujuan memberikan pengalaman, bukan kejuaraan.

"Lead up game" tidak bersifat penuh, lebih kepada simulasi. Kita biasa menyebut simulasi upacara dengan geladi (geladi kotor, geladi resik). Istilah yang sama saya pikir dapat diterapkan pada olahraga.

Varian: geladi laga.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19