KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tech/Engineering

User Guide / Manual

Indonesian translation: Panduan bagi Pengguna/Manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:User Guide / Manual
Indonesian translation:Panduan bagi Pengguna/Manual
Entered by: Rayindra

01:26 Mar 28, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: User Guide / Manual
1.User Guide
2.Manual
Janet
Panduan bagi Pengguna/Manual
Explanation:
Manual is already absorbed in the daily Indonesian language, but if you prefer use full native language, this is my version:

1) User Guide: Buku Panduan bagi Pengguna (lit. meaning: Guidebook for Users)

Explanation: "Pengguna" is almost the same with "Pemakai", but we often use "pengguna" for IT/technology products.

"Panduan" is also almost the same with "Petunjuk"; it's up to you.

2) Manual: buku manual (as Sugeng's recommendation) but you may also simply use "Buku Panduan", because it has broad meaning of guiding or explaining something.

I keep adding "buku" (book) in front of the words, to make it clearer. HOWEVER, if the manuals/guidebook has only 1 page, you can not use that.

Other option:
"Petunjuk Penggunaan" (How to book)
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Panduan bagi Pengguna/Manual
Rayindra
5 +1Petunjuk Pemakai/Manual
Sugeng Hariyanto
4Petunjuk Pemakaian / PanduanPDelima
5 -1Petunjuk Penggunaanlindaray
4Penuntun Bagi Pemakai
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Petunjuk Penggunaan


Explanation:
User : pengguna (the one who use the item)
Guide: petunjuk
User guide/manual: thing used in guding the user how to use the (features of the) item.

lindaray
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: Usually it is translated as "Buku Petunjuk Pemakai"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petunjuk Pemakai/Manual


Explanation:
User Guide = Petunjuk Pemakai
Manual = manual


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: I suggest to use "Buku Petunjuk Pemakai"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panduan bagi Pengguna/Manual


Explanation:
Manual is already absorbed in the daily Indonesian language, but if you prefer use full native language, this is my version:

1) User Guide: Buku Panduan bagi Pengguna (lit. meaning: Guidebook for Users)

Explanation: "Pengguna" is almost the same with "Pemakai", but we often use "pengguna" for IT/technology products.

"Panduan" is also almost the same with "Petunjuk"; it's up to you.

2) Manual: buku manual (as Sugeng's recommendation) but you may also simply use "Buku Panduan", because it has broad meaning of guiding or explaining something.

I keep adding "buku" (book) in front of the words, to make it clearer. HOWEVER, if the manuals/guidebook has only 1 page, you can not use that.

Other option:
"Petunjuk Penggunaan" (How to book)


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: I would prefer to translate it as "Buku Panduan Pemakai" or "Buku Petunjuk Pemakaian"
1 hr

agree  Abdul Mukhid
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penuntun Bagi Pemakai


Explanation:
User Guide = Penuntun Bagi Pemakai
Manual = more technical explanation in this manual.
Manual book = Buku Pegangan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petunjuk Pemakaian / Panduan


Explanation:
In the company I work in, we use 'Petunjuk Pemakaian' as the translation of User's Guide and 'Panduan' for Manual.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra