KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Telecom(munications)

service pack

Indonesian translation: kemasan fitur tambahan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service pack
Indonesian translation:kemasan fitur tambahan
Entered by: Tyas Pribadi

04:55 Jul 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / information technology
English term or phrase: service pack
in IT industry
Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
kemasan fitur tambahan
Explanation:
"Service pack" has been very often translated to "paket layanan", but it actually contains UPDATED or ENHANCED or ADDITIONAL features for a bigger application programs.
So, I suggest "kemasan fitur tambahan" or "paket fitur tambahan".
Any other comments?
Selected response from:

Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seperangkat kegunaan
M. Laut
3kemasan fitur tambahan
Tyas Pribadi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kemasan fitur tambahan


Explanation:
"Service pack" has been very often translated to "paket layanan", but it actually contains UPDATED or ENHANCED or ADDITIONAL features for a bigger application programs.
So, I suggest "kemasan fitur tambahan" or "paket fitur tambahan".
Any other comments?

Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seperangkat kegunaan


Explanation:
Or:
seperangkat bantuan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10