KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Telecom(munications)

missed callback

Indonesian translation: pgln balik terabai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missed callback
Indonesian translation:pgln balik terabai
Entered by: Hikmat

15:32 Oct 30, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Fitur Layanan Penyedia Layanan Telepon
English term or phrase: missed callback
preferably in shortest words possible
Hikmat
Indonesia
pgln balik terabai
Explanation:
Setuju dengan mas Ray, kita terpaksa menyingkat. "call" sudah sering disingkat dengan "pgln", paling tidak di hape nokia dan sony ericsson.

Nah, "missed call" adalah panggilan tak terjawab, entah sengaja tak dijawab, atau tak disadari adanya panggilan. "tak terjawab" terlalu panjang, 12 karakter. Saya usulkan "terabai" yang cuma 7.

missed callback = 15 karakter
pgln balik terabai = 18 karakter.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Erich and everybody...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pgln balik terabai
Erich Ekoputra
5Panggilan kembali yang tak terjawabDeasy Renita
5panggilan via panggilan balik panggilan tak terjawab
ivo abdman
4panggilan gagal
M. Laut
4telp balik yg gagal
Rayindra
3panggilan balik tak terjawab
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telp balik yg gagal


Explanation:
Lebih pendek: tlp balik gagal
lebih pendek: tlp blk ggl

mau bagaimana lagi, bahasa Indonesia memang panjang sih..

Rayindra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anik Aminuddin: very funny :)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panggilan balik tak terjawab


Explanation:
alternatif lain dari telepon balik tak terjawab.IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pgln balik terabai


Explanation:
Setuju dengan mas Ray, kita terpaksa menyingkat. "call" sudah sering disingkat dengan "pgln", paling tidak di hape nokia dan sony ericsson.

Nah, "missed call" adalah panggilan tak terjawab, entah sengaja tak dijawab, atau tak disadari adanya panggilan. "tak terjawab" terlalu panjang, 12 karakter. Saya usulkan "terabai" yang cuma 7.

missed callback = 15 karakter
pgln balik terabai = 18 karakter.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Erich and everybody...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: 'panggilan balik terabai'
9 hrs
  -> Disingkat Pak, u/ penghematan.

agree  Eliza Allan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks eliza14!

agree  Christianna Braithwaite
5 days
  -> Thanks Christianna...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panggilan via panggilan balik panggilan tak terjawab


Explanation:
Mungkin di Indonesia layanan ini belum ada atau sudah ada saya kurang mengamati.

Dari Penjelasan di bawah kurang lebih intinya bahwa ini adalah layanan kartu prabayar (bayar di muka), di mana dapat melakukan pangilan ke seseorang melalui pengiriman SMS atau Missed Call ke penyedia layanan. Tentunya dengan beberapa kelebihan seperti dirinci paling bawah

saya usulkan (memang agak panjang sesuai definisi)

"panggilan via panggilan balik panggilan tak terjawab"

pelanggan melakukan Missed Call ke server, Server melakukan panggilan balik Missed Call tersebut meminta masukan nomor tujuan dan diakhiri dengan tanda #. Server membuat koneksi antara panggilan pelanggan ke tujuan.

How TIME Kontact Missed Callback Service Works

Missed callback service works on the same concept as SMS callback.

Customers have to register their mobile phone or fixed line number with the system before they can make calls.

To make a call, the customer has to initiate a missed call to the system by dialing the 1800 38 2551 access number. Upon dialing this number customer will hear a ringing tone. Note that after 2 rings, the call will be disconnected automatically. The system will then authenticate, verify and check the credit balance of the customer TIME Kontact SMS & Missed Callback Card.

After authentication, the system will then call the customer back and request to him/her to enter the destination number followed by the '#' key.

The call will then be connected to the destination number

How TIME Kontact SMS Callback Service Works

SMS Callback service enables mobile phone users to make calls via SMS.

Customers would be required to activate his/her mobile phone number with the system before a call is made.

To make a call, customers need to SMS the destination number to the system. This number can be found at the back of the TIME Kontact SMS Callback card. The system will then authenticate, verify and check credit balance of the customer TIME Kontact SMS & Missed Callback Card.

After authentication, the system will then call the customer back and connect the call to the caller's destination number.



TIME Kontact SMS & Missed Callback Standard Rate

TIME Kontact SMS & Missed Callback Service is a prepaid calling card that enables customers to make calls via SMS or initiate a Missed call into the system.

Customers can save their mobile charges by not having to pay additional mobile charges (at local rates) charged by the mobile operators.

TIME Kontact SMS & Missed Callback offers competitive savings on call charges for STD, IDD and for mobile calls.

This feature provides substantial savings and convenience to mobile phone users.

TIME Kontact SMS & Missed Callback is available in denominations of RM50, RM30 and RM20



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-31 03:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau kalau mau singkat mungkin "panggilan via missed call" atau "panggilan via panggilan tak terjawab"


    Reference: http://www.time.com.my/products/business/time_kontact_smscal...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Panggilan kembali yang tak terjawab


Explanation:
Saya coba cari kata yang luwes saja

Deasy Renita
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panggilan gagal


Explanation:
back - tidak saya terjemahkan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10